About this title: Just after the Civil War, Augustus Fitzwilliam heads home to New York along with a former slave named Isaac, and en route the two fall in love. But when Isaac has qualms about their "sinful" relationship, they split up. As "Dr. August," Fitzwilliam becomes successful and rich holding séances for war widows, and hires Isaac as his manager. They take the act to Europe, where Isaac marries a white woman, has children, disappears--and Fitzwilliam and Isaac's widow combine forces to bring up the kids. A 2001 nominee for a Lambda Literary Award.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. 1st printing, 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edgewear. Clean pages. Tight binding. A nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: Very Good. Hardcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Morrow/Avon; 2000; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Stated First Edition, minimal wear to cover, inside pages very good, clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Description: Reader copy. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, remainder marks, small soiling on page edges and inside cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0688175694 Hardcover + DJ, ex-library. DJ in very good condition protected. Book in good to very good condition, usual library gear and markings. Pages unmarked, binding tight. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2001-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060934972ISBN:0060934972
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0688175694 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060934972 clean flat pages, tight spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Remainder mark............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688175696ISBN:0688175694
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0688175694. A novel about Ausutus Fizwilliam Body, alias Dr August, an improvisational pianist, in a love triangle with an ex-slave and a governess. Name on bottom; Ex-Library. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.