» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nothing to Do But Stay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Carrie Young

About this title: This daughter's loving tribute to her pioneer mother tells of a real heroine who traveled by herself to North Dakota in 1904, to stake a lonely claim and start a farm on 160 empty acres before she married and began her family. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother used book

Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgwear. No spine creasing. Pages unmarked, bright and tight. Previous owner sticker on inside front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother used book

Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother

by Young, Carrie

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Very Good+ Crisp, tight copy. Previous owner's name on inside front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay My Pioneer Mother used book

Nothing to Do But Stay My Pioneer Mother

by Young, Carrie

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Very Good. 0385313659. Softcover in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, paper is tanning with age, a nice looking book, ; Laurel; Carrine Gafkjen was, as her daughter remembers, at once the most liberated and unliberated of women. If she had considered the subject at all she would have thought it a waste of time. She firmly believed in destiny; what fate planned for her she dealt with head-on. In the early 1900s the twenty-five-year-old Gafkjen boarded a train from Minneapolis to claim a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Very Good. Clean text; some edge browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young

price: $6.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Young, Carrie., pub. by Delta, nd (1993), c1991, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 164 pp, B & W photographic illus., 12mo, "My Pioneer Mother" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay used book

Nothing to Do But Stay

by Young, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name inside cover. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. warped, cover torn, stained Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel) used book

Nothing to Do But Stay (Laurel)

by Carrie Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385313650 ISBN: 0385313659

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.