» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling how each met the specific challenges posed by nature in each state or region until the lines were completed and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Fair. Touchstone, TPB, 2001. OK reading copy, solid binding, no markings or highlighting, front flyleaf removed, NLHC. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used audio book

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and de Munn, Jeffrey (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743506434 ISBN: 074350643X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. (W4) 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/29/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose~Jeffrey Demunn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743506434 ISBN: 074350643X

Description: Good. Ex-Rental. Good condition. Audio Cassette. Case/Booklet Good. Former Library book. Original artwork may contain stickers or shelfware. Quality guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203173 ISBN: 0743203178

Description: Good. 0743203178 First Edition AND First Printing; some curling to cover; some corner wear; some general soiling; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used audio book

Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and de Munn, Jeffrey (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743506434 ISBN: 074350643X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joan V. Wolff, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 used book

Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684846095 ISBN: 0684846098

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"I've always been a sucker for trains and I love history too. Stephen Ambrose knows how to tell a good story. My wife and I took a train route out west a number of years ago and passed through many of the places of note mentioned here. I'd like to do so again after becoming even more familiar with the incredible history of the railroad's construction. As is usually the case, the real heroes were the average, nameless laborers-especially the Chinese-who risked life and limb. Just about all of the bigwigs at the top of the chain were scoundrels of varying degrees."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This had been on my shelf for years, taunting me. Not sure why I finally picked it up, but it was a nice surprise. Growing up in Wyoming I thought I was versed in the history of the Union Pacific, but this opened me up to new worlds of just how damn hard it was to get the transcontinental railroad built. I guess I always knew, but maybe it's that I'm older and appreciate backbreaking work like that a little more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Tom, Saint Paul, MN

"The first 100 pages of this book drew me in. Lincoln's great interest in the transcontinental railroad was previously unknown to me. The story of Theodore Judah was fascinating. Judah was the man who might be considered the "father" of the Central Pacific and devoted his life toward bringing it to life, but died of yellow fever (age 37), the week after the first rail was laid. Nevertheless the entire railroad was built almost exactly to the specifications of his vision.

It was also fascinating to read about the tremendous feats of engineering the builders were able to accomplish with a total lack of "modern technology" - using black powder to blast a tunnel through two sides of a mountain at once (sometimes only advancing a foot a a day) to have to two tunnels meet in the middle within inches of each other. Amazing stuff.

But, I was more than a little put off by Ambrose's glorification of who he views as the "men who built the transcontinental", i.e., the financiers, the movers and shakers - the "Big Four" on the C.P. side and Durant on the U.P. side. Yes, they risked financial empires to build the railroad, but they did so on the backs of immigrant workers, government land grants, congressional bribes (cheap stock) in exchange for subsidies, scandalous credit/construction schemes.... all designed to maximize their own profit at the expense of everyone else.

These men were the fat-cat Wallstreet CEOs of their day, justifying any scheme to continue their enterprise & further their greed. I guess the big difference here is that they were actually building something.

Personally, I found much more interesting the story of the Irish, Chinese and other immigrants, who, in my view, were the REAL "men who built the transcontinental railroad." They worked around the clock in horrific, dangerous conditions for outrageously low wages.

Unfortunately, they are NOT the focus of this book. Ambrose chronicles their deaths and sacrifice almost like another box of nails or load of railroad ties - 20 Chinese lost that month, 5 found frozen in the snow that spring, etc. Also only mentioned in passing - the suppression of the Indian tribes whose land the railroad divided and conquered. Perhaps they paid the highest price of all for the construction of the railroad - the destruction of their entire society.

Ultimately, I grew extremely bored with the endless and repetitive description of grants, bonds, stock swaps, board changes, congressional votes, prices paid for shovels, spikes... blah, blah, blah.

So... for me a little too much celebration of capitalism here and not enough human interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Chris, Atlanta, GA

"Quite Possibly one of the most boring reads ever! Repetitious at times and often inserted with out-of-sequenc information. After I reached 3/4 of the way I simply gave-up. At this point I figured he couldn't possibly give me any new information that wasn't already mentioned several times.
I get it! Building the railroad was tuff work. Let's not make reading about it equally tuff by dragging it out. Ambrose seemed as if he was bored writing about it at times. This is evident when entire conversations are transcribed verbatim.

Skim this Book at Most then return it to the bookshelf. Better yet, burn it so no one else feels compelled to read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869 by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.