» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Walker D Wyman, Gilbert C Fite (Designer), Bruce Siberts

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good+ first edition hard cover. Some edge wear. From the original notes of Bruce Siberts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Walker D. Wyman

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Walker D. Wyman

price: $10.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Good. Ex-Library with normal markings. Hard cover with mylar protector over dust jacket. Normal cover and page wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $13.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press., Norman, OK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 217 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor stain to bottom corner of front board, name on the front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with piece missing to bottom corner of front panel, one tiny tear, rubbing. Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806121222 ISBN: 080612122X

Description: Very Good. 080612122X. Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $17.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good+ first edition hard cover. Some edge wear. Good dust jacket in mylar cover. Lightly chipped edges with a couple of small tears. From the original notes of Bruce Siberts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 080610287X. In new Mylar protective cover. Minor wear to DJ; spine lightly sunned. Nice unread copy.; The Western Frontier Library; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 217 pp; From the original notes of Bruce Siberts. A graphic and often humorous picture of the escapades of badmen and rowdy women on a frontier far removed from the restraints of settled society. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakots Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Oklahoma Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second Printing. Reissue. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue paper over boards with gilt titles, DJ, 217 pp, 12 mo, slight edgewear to price clipped DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie & Sky, Life on the Dakota Range...

by Wyman, Walker

price: $28.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla. (1970) 2nd pr ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: 31.00. 217pp, Early Dakotas, Photos, Fine cond. in Good clipped DJ. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK; HARDBACK, Ranching. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1970) 2nd pr, 080610287X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker (Recorded By)/Siberts, Bruce (Original Notes)

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: VG/Good, price clipped dust jacket, small pieces missing from edges of dust jacket, name on front endpaper. xiv, 218 p., photos, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1954], University of Oklahoma Press

Description: Norman: A fine copy in a very near fine jacket with a touch of rubbing at the top of the spine. 217 pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954, 1st edition, near fine condition, prior owners bookplate on front pastdown, with a very good dust jacket, minor chips and wear to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman 217 pages. Life on the South Dakota prairie in the 1890's and the struggles and hardship of cattle and horse ranching. With brief mention of Tom Horn and the Johnson County War. Adams Herd #2568, Adams Six Guns #2459. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days (Western Frontier Library) used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days (Western Frontier Library)

by Walker D. Wyman, Bruce Siberts

price: $7.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806121222 ISBN: 080612122X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing Bu Prairie and Sky, Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo. The western Frontier Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Walker D. Wyman

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st ed. Dj, and mylar cover. Clean text some yellowing around the edges from age. P.O. written name on inside. ABC Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover in jacket. Chipping to spine ends of jacket. Previous owner name and address. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky-a Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Black & white photos. 217 pages. Dust jacket worn & chipped. Previous owner's signature front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Hawaii Art Gallery Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author A little age toning to spine cloth. Minor shelf rubbing to lettering on spine. Small date stamp on front endpaper. Inscribed by author and dated in year of publication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky / Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days / From the Original Notes of Bruce Siberts

by Wyman, Walker, D. (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of OK

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with more than usual overall wear, discoloration, writing in text, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days. Recorded...From the Original Notes of Bruce Siberts

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: xiii, 217 pp. 8 additional leaves of portraits and other black-and-white photographs, double-page map. Index. First edition. Life on the Dakota range between 1890 and 1906, as vividly recorded by a young cattleman and horse rancher. [Adams Herd 2568]. Brown and blue cloth. Dust jacket price-clipped, with additional chipping and wear, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D. (Recorded By).

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ copy in torn dj (now mylar protected) 217 pgs. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers and at least once at beginning of chapter. Map; 10 illustrations. Inscribed by Wyman on front endpaper. First edition. From original notes of Bruce Siberts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker D. / Recorded From The Original Notes Of Bruce Siberts

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806102870 ISBN: 080610287X

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 217pp illus index. Light top-edge foxing, else fine. Near fine unclipped DJ (slightly sunned spine). 1st printing of Western Frontier Library edition of this fine account of Dakota of the 1890s. [LE5/405] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky: Life on the Dakota Range in the Early Days

by Wyman, Walker

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. (Pages: 217) Former owner's name and address label on front endpaper. Dustwrapper has rubs/chips/folds at spine ends, rubs along folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nothing But Prairie and Sky

by Wyman, Walker D.

price: $40.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Univ of OK Press, Norman Date Published: 1954

Description: very good, dust jacket chipping. DJ. pp. 217. Cattle raising and homesteading on the plains of western South Dakota. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.