About this title: "Notes from Underground" (1864) is a study of a single character, 'the real man of the Russian majority', and a revelation of Dostoyevsky's own deepest beliefs. One of his best critics has said of the first part that it forms his 'most utterly nakedpages. Never afterwards was he so fully and openly to reveal the inmost recesses, unmeant for display, of his heart.' "The Double" (1846) is the nightmarish story of Mr. Golyadkin, a man who is haunted or possessed by his own double. Is 'Mr. Golyadkinjunior' really a double or simply a earful side of his own nature? This uncertainty is what gives ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. About 10 pages have underlining and writing with ink. Has a crease at the spine. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Alienated from society and paralysed by a sense of his own insignificance, the anonymous narrator of Dostoyevsky's groundbreaking Notes from Underground tells the story of his tortured life. With bitter sarcasm, he describes his refusal to become a worker in the 'ant-hill' of society and his gradual withdrawal to an existence 'underground. ' The seemingly ordinary world of St Petersburg takes on a nightmarish ... read more
Binding: Later ptg
Publisher: PENGUIN Books, london
Date Published: 1864, 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: MAN IN CHAIR Cover art. Korin. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 287pg white titles on BLACK SPINE. White cover with alexei korin cover art.. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: Very Good. 1/4" tear top back cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: Near Fine. Penguin Classics. Tan text else as new. Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked copy. Looks unread. Good packing, prompt shipping. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: Near Fine. A real nice tight and square copy translated with an introduction by Jessie Coulson that has a tiny label tear on the lower back side of the wrap. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1972-06-01
ISBN-13:9780140442526ISBN:0140442529
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442526. read more
"I should begin by saying that I did not read The Double. Notes from Underground was plenty for me to chew on for the time being. This story is written from the perspective of an absolutely and intentionally hateable anti-hero who is fueled by his own unstable and contradictory ideas about his own self worth. It was difficult to read, like watching a train crash in slow motion, wincing your way through every slow drawn out crunch. While I did not find it pleasant to read, I do think the story was brilliant in its own way. Some of the contradictory nature of the main character seemed at times to be eeriely like my own thoughts and ideas, which can change on a whim without me even realizing it. It was so honest an account of what goes on in someone's brain...someone who believes the best and worst of themselves and yet still sees themselves as the main character of any story, that it was humbling to realize that we are not so far from this type of thinking that we might like to think. And most importantly, I BELIEVED in that character. I had moments of forgetting that it was fiction. And that smacks of something great indeed."
"Wherein an anonymous, alienated, and astringent civil servant entertains, but does not answer, the question, What is to be done when one reaches the certainty that nothing is certain? Told in two parts - first in an excerpt from the narrator's journal, then as a brief allegorical story - the novel is a brilliant literary exercise in the rational futility from which Kierkegaard leapt, and Camus boldly pursued. Dostoevsky would expand the narrative surrounding this existentialist dilemma in an attempt to settle it - but so perfectly did he realize the theme here, that the principal success of his later novels is defined by their desperate (and very human) inability to reach a conclusion that has more substance than the absence of one in Notes From Underground."
"Portrays a man who is socially unacceptable because of irrational ideas and lack of human insight. Despite his good opinion of himself, is quite childish despite his supposedly mature understanding and knowledge of the world. He lives in the "underground" divorced from real life. The book is an analogy of our own "still brn" lives. Read while in college..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.