Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Written in 1864, this novel is the first and strangest of Dostoevsky's masterpieces--and the source of those that followed. Violating literary conventions in ways never before attempted, this classic tells of a mid-19th-century Russian official's breakaway from society and descent "underground".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Notes from Underground; The Double
(39 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson; Translator-Jesse Coulson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1972-07-30
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. May have previous owners name on the inside of cover. Great reading copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Fair. 0140442529 cut cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marek's Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Dostoevsky, Fedor Mikhailovich; Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Dvoinik
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Coulson, Jessie (Translated By)
Edition: 25th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Alienated from society and paralysed by a sense of his own insignificance, the anonymous narrator of Dostoyevsky's groundbreaking Notes from Underground tells the story of his tortured life. With bitter sarcasm, he describes his refusal to become a worker in the 'ant-hill' of society and his gradual withdrawal to an existence 'underground. ' The seemingly ordinary world of St Petersburg takes on a nightmarish quality ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translator)
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Very Good. 1/4" tear top back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground / the Double
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Edition: PB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics UK 1972
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Good. Rubs on spine, text lightly yellowing, else clean very good copy. His study of a single character, 'the real man of the Russian majority' and the nightmarish story of a man hauntedÉ 287pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. 0140442529 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. 0140442529 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Notes from Underground; The Double
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Coulson, Jessie (Translated by)
list price: $11.00
our price: $9.90
you save: $1.10 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
|
Notes from Underground; The Double
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anne Tosswill,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground & the Double (2 Titles)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Near Fine. A real nice tight and square copy translated with an introduction by Jessie Coulson that has a tiny label tear on the lower back side of the wrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson; Translator-Jesse Coulson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1972-07-30
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Good. General wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gary Jonas,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Acceptable. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK., NOTATION THROUGHOUT BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN FRONT OF BOOK AND ON TOP EDGE Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground: the Double
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, Dostoyevsky (Translated By Jessie Coulson)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Good. Pages and cover toned, very minor ink, cover creased, minor shelf wear. "Written in 1864, this novel is the first and strangest of Dostoevsky's masterpieces--and the source of those that followed. Violating literary conventions in ways never before attempted, this classic tells of a mid-19th-century Russian official's breakaway from society and descent 'underground'. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground the Double: the Double
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, Dostoevsky, Fedor
Binding: Mass Market PaperBack
Publisher: Penguin USA
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1972-07-30
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Jesse Coulson
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442526
ISBN: 0140442529
Description: BRAND NEW. 0140442529. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4736538&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|