New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notes from Underground; The Double

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written in 1864, this novel is the first and strangest of Dostoevsky's masterpieces--and the source of those that followed. Violating literary conventions in ways never before attempted, this classic tells of a mid-19th-century Russian official's breakaway from society and descent "underground".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson; Translator-Jesse Coulson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. May have previous owners name on the inside of cover. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fair. 0140442529 cut cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marek's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double used book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Dostoevsky, Fedor Mikhailovich; Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Dvoinik

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground; the Double used book

Notes From Underground; the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Coulson, Jessie (Translated By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 25th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Alienated from society and paralysed by a sense of his own insignificance, the anonymous narrator of Dostoyevsky's groundbreaking Notes from Underground tells the story of his tortured life. With bitter sarcasm, he describes his refusal to become a worker in the 'ant-hill' of society and his gradual withdrawal to an existence 'underground. ' The seemingly ordinary world of St Petersburg takes on a nightmarish quality ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idiot used book

The Idiot

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translator)

price: $5.82

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. 1/4" tear top back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $6.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $7.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $8.13

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground / the Double used book

Notes From Underground / the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics UK 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Rubs on spine, text lightly yellowing, else clean very good copy. His study of a single character, 'the real man of the Russian majority' and the nightmarish story of a man hauntedÉ 287pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. 0140442529 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. 0140442529 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes from Underground; The Double new book

Notes from Underground; The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Coulson, Jessie (Translated by)

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Notes from Underground; The Double used book

Notes from Underground; The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $10.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Tosswill, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground & the Double (2 Titles) used book

Notes From Underground & the Double (2 Titles)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Near Fine. A real nice tight and square copy translated with an introduction by Jessie Coulson that has a tiny label tear on the lower back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson; Translator-Jesse Coulson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Jonas, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Acceptable. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK., NOTATION THROUGHOUT BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN FRONT OF BOOK AND ON TOP EDGE Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground: the Double used book

Notes From Underground: the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, Dostoyevsky (Translated By Jessie Coulson)

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Pages and cover toned, very minor ink, cover creased, minor shelf wear. "Written in 1864, this novel is the first and strangest of Dostoevsky's masterpieces--and the source of those that followed. Violating literary conventions in ways never before attempted, this classic tells of a mid-19th-century Russian official's breakaway from society and descent 'underground'. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double used book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, Dostoevsky, Fedor

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market PaperBack Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $6.31

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $6.31

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $6.31

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Jesse Coulson

price: $7.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140442529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?