» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notes from Underground; The Double

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Notes from Underground" (1864) is a study of a single character, 'the real man of the Russian majority', and a revelation of Dostoyevsky's own deepest beliefs. One of his best critics has said of the first part that it forms his 'most utterly nakedpages. Never afterwards was he so fully and openly to reveal the inmost recesses, unmeant for display, of his heart.' "The Double" (1846) is the nightmarish story of Mr. Golyadkin, a man who is haunted or possessed by his own double. Is 'Mr. Golyadkinjunior' really a double or simply a earful side of his own nature? This uncertainty is what gives ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Notes From Underground; the Double used book

Notes From Underground; the Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double used book

Notes From Underground; the Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, And Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fedor Mikhailovich; Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Dvoinik

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes from Underground; The Double used book

Notes from Underground; The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Coulson, Jessie (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. About 10 pages have underlining and writing with ink. Has a crease at the spine. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fine. 0140442529. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes from Underground; The Double used book

Notes from Underground; The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Coulson, Jessie (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Fair. 0140442529 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double used book

Notes From Underground; the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Coulson, Jessie (Translated By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Pelican Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Alienated from society and paralysed by a sense of his own insignificance, the anonymous narrator of Dostoyevsky's groundbreaking Notes from Underground tells the story of his tortured life. With bitter sarcasm, he describes his refusal to become a worker in the 'ant-hill' of society and his gradual withdrawal to an existence 'underground. ' The seemingly ordinary world of St Petersburg takes on a nightmarish ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: TextbooksRus #8937917. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double used book

Notes From Underground the Double: the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Dostoevsky, Fedor Mikhailovich; Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Dvoinik

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) new book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Introduction-Jesse Coulson; Translator-Jesse Coulson

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1972-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground; the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. 0140442529 Very good Used Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes From the Underground & the Double used book

Notes From the Underground & the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor. Coulson, Jessie Trans, Intro..

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Later ptg Publisher: PENGUIN Books, london Date Published: 1864, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: MAN IN CHAIR Cover art. Korin. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 287pg white titles on BLACK SPINE. White cover with alexei korin cover art.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idiot used book

The Idiot

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translator)

price: $5.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Very Good. 1/4" tear top back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Notes From the Underground/ the Double used book

Notes From the Underground/ the Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Near Fine. Penguin Classics. Tan text else as new. Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked copy. Looks unread. Good packing, prompt shipping. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes from Underground; The Double new book

Notes from Underground; The Double

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Coulson, Jessie (Translated by)

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.35

you save: $1.65 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground & the Double (2 Titles) used book

Notes From Underground & the Double (2 Titles)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Near Fine. A real nice tight and square copy translated with an introduction by Jessie Coulson that has a tiny label tear on the lower back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground and the Double used book

Notes From Underground and the Double

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Acceptable. Some wear to covers, closed tear bottom of front cover. Name to front. Clean internally. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground and the Double used book

Notes From Underground and the Double

by F. M. Dostoevsky

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground and the Double (Penguin Classics) used book

Notes From Underground and the Double (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $13.20

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 24th Impression Binding: Book Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Near Fine. Size: 19.4 x 14 x 2.4 cm; 287 pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Notes From Underground & the Double used book

Notes From Underground & the Double

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $13.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140442526 ISBN: 0140442529

Description: Good + 287pp. Minor external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By SJ, Coralville, IA

"I should begin by saying that I did not read The Double. Notes from Underground was plenty for me to chew on for the time being. This story is written from the perspective of an absolutely and intentionally hateable anti-hero who is fueled by his own unstable and contradictory ideas about his own self worth. It was difficult to read, like watching a train crash in slow motion, wincing your way through every slow drawn out crunch. While I did not find it pleasant to read, I do think the story was brilliant in its own way. Some of the contradictory nature of the main character seemed at times to be eeriely like my own thoughts and ideas, which can change on a whim without me even realizing it. It was so honest an account of what goes on in someone's brain...someone who believes the best and worst of themselves and yet still sees themselves as the main character of any story, that it was humbling to realize that we are not so far from this type of thinking that we might like to think. And most importantly, I BELIEVED in that character. I had moments of forgetting that it was fiction. And that smacks of something great indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Ben, Cincinnati, OH

"loved Notes from Underground, both mentally taxing and stimulating. I was not so fond of The Double, but I admit I did not finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By S.D., The United States

"Wherein an anonymous, alienated, and astringent civil servant entertains, but does not answer, the question, What is to be done when one reaches the certainty that nothing is certain? Told in two parts - first in an excerpt from the narrator's journal, then as a brief allegorical story - the novel is a brilliant literary exercise in the rational futility from which Kierkegaard leapt, and Camus boldly pursued. Dostoevsky would expand the narrative surrounding this existentialist dilemma in an attempt to settle it - but so perfectly did he realize the theme here, that the principal success of his later novels is defined by their desperate (and very human) inability to reach a conclusion that has more substance than the absence of one in Notes From Underground."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Janet, Blanding, UT

"Portrays a man who is socially unacceptable because of irrational ideas and lack of human insight. Despite his good opinion of himself, is quite childish despite his supposedly mature understanding and knowledge of the world. He lives in the "underground" divorced from real life. The book is an analogy of our own "still brn" lives. Read while in college..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Notes from Underground; The Double by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Jessie Coulson (Translator)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A User's Guide to the Brain: Perception, Attention and the Four Theaters of the Brain

A User's Guide to the Brain: Perception, Attention and the Four Theaters of the Brain

by John J Ratey, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Revolt of the Masses

Revolt of the Masses

by Jose Ortega y Gasset

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.02!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Hero of Our Time

Hero of Our Time

by M y Lermontov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Like the Red Panda

Like the Red Panda

by Andrea Seigel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!