New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notes from the Century Before: A Journal from British Columbia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Notes from the Century Before: A Journal from British Columbia

by Edward Hoagland

About this title: In 1966, Edward Hoagland made a three-month excursion into the wild country of British Columbia and encountered a way of life that was disappearing even as he chronicled it. Showcasing Hoagland’s extraordinary gifts for portraiture—his cast runs from salty prospector to trader, explorer, missionary, and indigenous guide—Notes from the Century Before is a breathtaking mix of anecdote, derring-do, and unparalleled elegy from one of the finest writers of our time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Notes From the Century Before; a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 272 p. maps. 22 cm. "Excerpts from this journal have appeared in different form in the Paris review. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Edward Hoagland

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Fine. Like new with clipped wrap. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Edward Hoagland

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Clare Van Vliet. Good. Lightly used. 273 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before a Journal From British: Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Ballantine 02498. February 1972. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. A few small closed tears at bottom of front cover. Light spine crease. Minor edge wear. Page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Very Good. 0865470774 A tight and clean softcover. The inside is pristine and mark-free. Minimal wear and handling. A very nice edition. LCCN: 82081500. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodward Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes from the Century Before: A Journal from British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345024985 ISBN: 0345024982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia (Modern Library Exploration)

by Edward Hoagland

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759437 ISBN: 0375759433

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Date Published: 1995

Description: A Journal of British Columbia. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pp, maps to eps, usual library marks and defects, fep damaged by pocket removal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprinted By Arrangement Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Van Vliet, Claire. Fine/Fine. 0865470774. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Very Good. 0865470774 North Point Press trade paperback w/dj, 1982, clean-unmarked, spine as new, light wear, VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+/fair to good only. 3" tape-repaired tear to soiled, edgeworn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before-a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: Claire Van Vleet. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Printing thus of a title first copyrighted in 1969. Lightest degree of wear with a faint, shallow crease on front low next to spine, Very Good Condition in white wraps with an illustrated, PC DJ. 273 pages. In 1966 the author went on a three-month excursion into the wilds of BC, and found among its people a "natural and human innocence that even then was on the verge of eclipse. " This book was the result, a "nostalgic record of the human ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated jacket over white wraps with grey lettering. Book and jacket are nearly as new. Appears unread. Record of a 3-month excursion by the author in 1966. 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Absent-Minded Professor, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before-a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (1969).

Description: 1st prn. (stated). Hardcover. Cloth covers with bronze design and silver lettering. Mapped endpapers. 3 maps. Clean tight interior. Faults: Spine ends no longer crisp. Covers lightly rubbed. Small stain on top block edge near head. Bookplates from 2 previous owners. Else VG. / no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket spine slightly darkened. 8vo; 273 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Edward Hoagland

price: $7.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1982-10 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House New York 1969

Description: First Edition Very Good condition with Dust Jacket. A Journal From British Columbia. Dust Jacket has Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Notes From the Century Before, a Journal From British Columbia

by Hoagland, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Binding: first Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: near fine, Good. 8vo, ix, 272 [2], Black cloth with silver spine lettering and copper cover art. Tight clean book with good jacket, Some maps and photos read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asgard Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Notes From the Century Before: a Journal From British Columbia

by Edward Hoagland

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1982-10 ISBN-13: 9780865470774 ISBN: 0865470774

Description: New. New copy. A wonderful adventure read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.