» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notebooks, 1914-1916

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

About this title: This considerably revised second edition of Wittgenstein's 1914-16 notebooks contains a new appendix with photographs of Wittgenstein's original work, a new preface by Elizabeth Anscombe, and a useful index by E.D. Klemke. Corrections have been made throughout the text, and notes have been added, making this the definitive edition of the notebooks. The writings intersperse Wittgenstein's technical logical notations with his thoughts on the meaning of life, happiness, and death.
"When the first edition of this collection of remarks appeared in 1961 we were provided with a glimpse of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916. Translated By G.E.M. Anscombe

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $5.55

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks., NY Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Fair. B000HUECMU Dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1961; c1961

Description: Very good condition. 131 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notebooks 1914-1916 used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Edited By Von Wright, G. H. And Anscome, G. E. M.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: University of Chicago Press, no place given Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Notebooks, 1914-1916 used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $11.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916. Translated By G.E.M. Anscombe

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Crease in front cover. Text in German & English. Pages clean, binding solid.; 131 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Ed. G. H. Von Wright And G. E. M. Anscombe

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Torchbook Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, (1969)., New York

Description: Paperback. From the library of philosopher John Koller with his signature in ink, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Wright, G. H. Von; Anscombe, G. E. M.

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 01/01/1980 ISBN-13: 9780226904290 ISBN: 0226904296

Description: Fair. 0226904296 Notebooks, 1914-1916-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780226904290 We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by G. H. Von Wright and G. E. M. Anscombe. Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1961. Hardcover. Wear to covers, stamp on top edge, light pencilling: good condition without dust jacket.; 107694. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916 Ludwig Wittgenstein Second Edition

by Wright, G.H. Von; Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226904290 ISBN: 0226904296

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 140 Pages, Co-Editor G.E.M. Anscombe, Index Prepared by E.D. Klemke, Originally Published in 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks: 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light bumpint to top/bottom of spine.; 1969 printing. This is volume 4 in Blackwell's Collected Wittgenstein. "Students of Wittgenstein's "Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus" will be helped by reading the notebooks which survive from the period in which he was writing that book. He destroyed a very large number of these notebooks, but by accident three of them remain...The appendices contain notes given to Russell in 1913 and others dictated to Moore in 1914, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916. Second Edition

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226904290 ISBN: 0226904296

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., tiny name/address label on front pastedown. no other flaws of any sort. clean, no text markings or writing, tightly bound, pristine dust jacket.; edited and translated by g.h. von wright and g.e.m. anscombe.; 140pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916, Second Edition

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig, and Anscombe, G E (Editor), and Von Wright, Georg Henrik (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226904290 ISBN: 0226904296

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's name inside otherwise clean and bright. Text in German, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916. [Subtitle]: Edited By G.H. Von Wright and G.E.M. Anscombe

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Date Published: 1961.

Description: Previous owner's information on front flyleaf in ink, else Very Good Plus condition in a just slightly chipped dust jacket. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig Ed Wright & Anscombe; Trs Anscombe

price: $38.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1st thus? , 1961

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 131pp. edgewear, rubbing, tears, chips, small bites, tanning, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. edges tanning, clean, tight text in German on left pages & English on right. philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein; Translated By G. E. M. Anscombe

price: $41.74

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper/Torch Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 131 pages, cover creased, sticker inside front cover, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein (Edited By G. H. Von Wright And G. E. M. Anscombe)

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small edge-chip to dj at foot of spine. only slight wear to small spots on dj. single name and 1961 in pen to front pastedown, obscured by dj flap. no other flaws, clean, no text markings, well bound copy.; vi-131pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, L.

price: $83.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo. Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. 131 pp. Dw. sl. rubbed at head o/w V.g. [Parallel texts in German and English; errata slip loosely inserted] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951)

price: $90.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Edited by Georg Henrik von Wright & G. E. M. Anscombe. Translated by G. E. M. Anscombe. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[1]+[182]+[1]+93-131+[1]pp. English and German on facing pages, separately paginated. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper, with the ink signature dated March 19, 1961 to the front flyleaf of the (later) notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Without the erratum slip ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1969

Description: pp. 131. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notebooks 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Good Reading Copy.....Aged pages... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein: Notebooks 1914-1916 used book

Wittgenstein: Notebooks 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein (G. E. M. Anscombe, Translator) (G. H. Von Wright; G. E. M. Anscombe, Editors)

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Notebooks, 1914-1916 used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $9.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: Fair. 0226904474 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Notebooks, Nineteen Fourteen to Nineteen Sixteen used book

Notebooks, Nineteen Fourteen to Nineteen Sixteen

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig Josef Johann; Anscombe, G. E. (Editor); Von Wright, George H. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A. : University of Chicago Press, 1984, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: 0226904474 Second Edition. ISBN: 0-226-90447-4. Octavo, softcover, Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Notebooks, 1914-1916 used book

Notebooks, 1914-1916

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226904474 ISBN: 0226904474

Description: Very Good. 140 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On Certainty

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $4.79!

new only from $13.61!

Philosophical Grammar

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blue & Brown Books

Blue & Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.10!

Zettel

Zettel

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $3.20!

new only from $13.95!

Wittgenstein: Lectures and Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief

Wittgenstein: Lectures and Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief

by Ludwig Wittgenstein, Cyril Barrett (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.88!

Remarks on Colour

Remarks on Colour

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.51!