» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not Without Honor: The History of American Anticommunism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Not Without Honor: The History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

About this title: The American anticommunist movement has been viewed as a product of right-wing hysteria that deeply scarred American society and institutions. This book restores the struggle against communism to its place in American life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $122.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780029253014 ISBN: 0029253012

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $122.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780029253014 ISBN: 0029253012

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $122.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780029253014 ISBN: 0029253012

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $122.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780029253014 ISBN: 0029253012

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! No Dust Jacket. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Good. Good Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Very Good. 0084824271 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Good. 0084824271 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. x, 554. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Richard Gid Powers

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Gift Quality. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: b/w photos. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ white bds. Clean & tight. 554 pgs, ISBN: 0-684-82427-2. Indexed. David J. Garrow blurb. Barcode label back dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anti-Communism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (1995)

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $10.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Very Good. 0684824272 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, dust jacket price states $30.00, some edge rubs to bottom of book and dust jacket edges, corners crisp, this book is Great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 554 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not Without Honor: the History of American Anti-Communism

by Powers, Richard G.

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780084824273 ISBN: 0084824271

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0084824271. First edition, second printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket has light scrape at top corner. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor; the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor; the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: viii, 554p., illus., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Without Honor the History of American Anticommunism used book

Not Without Honor the History of American Anticommunism

by Powers, Richard Gid

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684824277 ISBN: 0684824272

Description: 55 B/W Photos & Illus. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 554pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends & ink name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0 684 82427 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.