» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass, MD

About this title: Perri Klass writes insightfully and entertainingly about her years in medical school.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure

by Klass, Perri

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library "Manages to be both cheerful and bleek, a curious double vision under perfect control", as the author relates her "four years as a medical student". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. 0452272580 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. The pages have started to Yellow. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Pages are slightly tanned. The book is tight and is in good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. As many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri, MD

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure

by Perri Klass

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with light sticker residue on dust jacket...small tear to back dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $5.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $12.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure-Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, or just enjoyment, this is the one. 178 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student new book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $47.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear/crease on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student new book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass...

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure (Four Years as a Medical Student)

by Perri Klass

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure (Four Years as a Medical Student)

by Perri Klass

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1987

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Torn, Chipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $2.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $3.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BCE. Very Good/Very Good. Tight, clean pages and boards. No marks anywhere. Bumping on head and tail of spine. Bumping on head of spine of jacket. Yellowed top edge. In Brodart jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaker House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $3.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Perri Klass

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Pages yellowed from age. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Not Entirely Benign Procedure used book

Not Entirely Benign Procedure

by Klass, Perri

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure

by Klass, Perri

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student used book

A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student

by Klass, Perri

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452272583 ISBN: 0452272580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Polly, Madison, WI

"time peice"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Caitlin, Australia

"pretty entertaining collection of essays about her experience as a medical student. Interesting to see how your view of the world changes as a med student, and how she starts to become kind of smug and superior, until her own pregnancy bumps up against the way medical school trains them to view every condition of the body as a disease. I also thought it was interesting that she ultimately comes to believe that doctors can't actually do much for their patients, that when a sick person enters a hospital the doctors are there either to help them die or give them medicine which may or may not work, and that many diseases are self-healing. She finally decides to become a pediatrian because she says its one of the few forms of medicine where you can actually cure someone. Also good insight into just how insanely demanding the whole process of medical school is.
I wanted to be a doctor throughout high school but missed out when my year 12 score fell just short..can't say this book made me wish I could turn back time and get in..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Bree, The United States

"This book was recommended to me to get a flavor for what life is like as a medical student - particularly a slightly older, female, non-traditional student.

The book is frankly scary if you're considering medicine as a career - the overwhelming stress and forced maturation she describes is daunting. On the other hand, it's probably very realistic for someone going through the process while juggling a family. Her writing is accessible and insightful, and at times I found myself identifying completely with her and her thoughts on the field (though, granted, in some ways the book is outdated). A book I will likely re-read.

I saw a review at one point on amazon which described her as run-of-the-mill; that person clearly didn't identify with Perri at all, which is not a failure of her writing so much as their imagination, especially given that they recommended Melvin Konner's "Becoming A Doctor", a far less eloquent/evocative book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Peter, The United States

"This is a fairly intimidating book. It consists of essays written by the author as she progressed through medical school into internship, having a child and quite a lot of doubts along the way. I liked the unusually frank portrayal of med students, interns, residents and general hospital care. I would recommend this book to anyone aiming for medical school but only in conjunction with something a bit more upbeat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of A Not Entirely Benign Procedure: Four Years as a Medical Student by Perri Klass, MD

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.