Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library "Manages to be both cheerful and bleek, a curious double vision under perfect control", as the author relates her "four years as a medical student". read more
Description: Good. 0452272580 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. The pages have started to Yellow. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1994-07-01
ISBN-13:9780452272583ISBN:0452272580
Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. Pages are slightly tanned. The book is tight and is in good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. As many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with light sticker residue on dust jacket...small tear to back dust jacket. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, or just enjoyment, this is the one. 178 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1994-07-01
ISBN-13:9780452272583ISBN:0452272580
Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear/crease on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1987
Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1994-07-01
ISBN-13:9780452272583ISBN:0452272580
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BCE. Very Good/Very Good. Tight, clean pages and boards. No marks anywhere. Bumping on head and tail of spine. Bumping on head of spine of jacket. Yellowed top edge. In Brodart jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage. read more
"pretty entertaining collection of essays about her experience as a medical student. Interesting to see how your view of the world changes as a med student, and how she starts to become kind of smug and superior, until her own pregnancy bumps up against the way medical school trains them to view every condition of the body as a disease. I also thought it was interesting that she ultimately comes to believe that doctors can't actually do much for their patients, that when a sick person enters a hospital the doctors are there either to help them die or give them medicine which may or may not work, and that many diseases are self-healing. She finally decides to become a pediatrian because she says its one of the few forms of medicine where you can actually cure someone. Also good insight into just how insanely demanding the whole process of medical school is. I wanted to be a doctor throughout high school but missed out when my year 12 score fell just short..can't say this book made me wish I could turn back time and get in..."
"This book was recommended to me to get a flavor for what life is like as a medical student - particularly a slightly older, female, non-traditional student.
The book is frankly scary if you're considering medicine as a career - the overwhelming stress and forced maturation she describes is daunting. On the other hand, it's probably very realistic for someone going through the process while juggling a family. Her writing is accessible and insightful, and at times I found myself identifying completely with her and her thoughts on the field (though, granted, in some ways the book is outdated). A book I will likely re-read.
I saw a review at one point on amazon which described her as run-of-the-mill; that person clearly didn't identify with Perri at all, which is not a failure of her writing so much as their imagination, especially given that they recommended Melvin Konner's "Becoming A Doctor", a far less eloquent/evocative book."
"This is a fairly intimidating book. It consists of essays written by the author as she progressed through medical school into internship, having a child and quite a lot of doubts along the way. I liked the unusually frank portrayal of med students, interns, residents and general hospital care. I would recommend this book to anyone aiming for medical school but only in conjunction with something a bit more upbeat."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.