» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Norton Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Comprising the complete works of William Shakespeare, based on the Oxford edition, this book has been edited and annotated to provide a single-column text. Each play has an introduction aimed at encouraging a fresh approach to the work. In the general introduction, the editor draws a picture of everyday life in Elizabethan England: the culture, the people, commerce, politics and religion. He describes Shakespeare's family life and his professional career as a working man of the theatre. He also discusses the printing and publishing of the plays, and recent developments in textual scholarship. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

by William Shakespeare, Andrew Gurr

price: $10.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Comedies

by William Shakespeare; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt; Editor-Walter Cohen; Editor-Jean E. Howard; Editor-Katharine Eisaman Maus

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976700 ISBN: 039397670X

Description: Good. Book Contains Underlining and Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

price: $27.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Good. 0393970876 Unmarked text. Bumped corners. Foredge lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition. First Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition. First Edition

by Greenblatt, Stephen Et Al (Editors)

price: $56.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG in a VG dj. 1st Ed., 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Tragedies

by William Shakespeare; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt; Editor-Walter Cohen; Editor-Jean E. Howard; Editor-Katharine Eisaman Maus

price: $61.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976724 ISBN: 0393976726

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Shakespeare 2e new book

Norton Shakespeare 2e

by Greenblatt

price: $66.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 166 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition (Second Edition) (Vol. One-Volume Clothbound) new book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition (Second Edition) (Vol. One-Volume Clothbound)

price: $71.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: New in New jacket. 0393929914 New hardcover marked INSTRUCTOR'S DESK COPY. Same content as student text. Includes access code. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Shakespeare: new book

Norton Shakespeare:

by Editor: Greenblatt, Stephen

price: $77.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 I.S. ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: WW NORTON & CO Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 3440 pages. Illustrations, maps edition 2 i.s. ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition, Second Edition: One-Volume Hardcover new book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition, Second Edition: One-Volume Hardcover

by William Shakespeare; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: $89.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition, Second Edition: One-Volume Hardcover new book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition, Second Edition: One-Volume Hardcover

by William Shakespeare; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: $89.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare new book

The Norton Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William, and Greenblatt, Stephen (Editor), and Cohen, Walter (Editor)

price: $100.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393929911 ISBN: 0393929914

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 3440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition (Shakespeare Studies, Elizabethan Literature, Literary Analysis, Reference) new book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition (Shakespeare Studies, Elizabethan Literature, Literary Analysis, Reference)

by Shakespeare, William; Gurr, Andrew; Howard, Jean E.; Cohen, Walter; Maus, Katharine Eisaman; Greenblatt, Stephen Jay

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: New. 0393970876. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --3420 pages; clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. -- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

price: $2.96

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Good. Normal wear---page edges dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

by William Shakespeare, Andrew Gurr

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

by William Shakespeare, Andrew Gurr

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Tragedies

by Shakespeare, William

price: $3.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) ISBN-13: 9780393976724 ISBN: 0393976726

Description: Fair. 0393976726 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct tg bm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Tragedies

by William Shakespeare

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976724 ISBN: 0393976726

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Comedies

by William Shakespeare

price: $8.56

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976700 ISBN: 039397670X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Comedies

by William Shakespeare

price: $8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976700 ISBN: 039397670X

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

price: $9.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Good. 0393970876 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Shakespeare, Based on the Oxford Edition: Comedies

by Shakespeare, William

price: $10.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) ISBN-13: 9780393976700 ISBN: 039397670X

Description: Fair. 039397670X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

price: $10.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Good. HARDCOVER EDITION, no dust jacket. Has some underlining/margin notes, otherwise good condition with solid binding. Ships fast.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

by Shakespeare, William; Gurr, Andrew; Howard, Jean E.; Cohen, Walter; Maus, Katharine Eisaman; Greenblatt, Stephen Jay

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Acceptable. Access code visible-may have been used, no dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, some bent page edges, moderate underlining/notes, used stickers on spine/back cover, some scuffing on covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition used book

The Norton Shakespeare: Based on the Oxford Edition

by Editor-Stephen Greenblatt; Editor-Walter Cohen; Editor-Jean E. Howard; Editor-Katharine Eisaman Maus

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780393970876 ISBN: 0393970876

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Melanie, Birmingham, AL

"Plays I read from this compilation (in order of preference):

Othello
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hamlet
The Merry Wives of Windsor
The Tempest
A Winter's Tale
Much Ado About Nothing
The Taming of the Shrew
King Henry IV part I"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By CR, Farmington, NM

"I say "studying" because I'll likely never read it in full... but it IS a fantastic collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"This is of similar quality (in terms of information) to the Riverside edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Tyler, The United States

"He basically invented the language as we speak it, and here's how."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Norton Shakespeare by William Shakespeare, Katharine Eisaman Maus, PH.D. (Editor), Professor Stephen J Greenblatt (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.