» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R V Cassill

About this title: This 6th edition features 16 commentaries written for the anthology by contemporary writer, to provide students with a sense of how fiction writers read their contemporaries and the classics. The "Writers on Writing" section features 21 brief interviews and essays that illuminate the practice of writing fiction. Two pieces are new to this section: Gail Godwin on "Becoming a Writer," and an interview with Doris Lessing. Contemporary writing (1980 and after) is represented 17 contemporary stories, 11 of them new, out of the 62 stories. The section on "Talking About Fiction" provides students ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Cassill, R V (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Shorter ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951820 ISBN: 0393951820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Cassill, R V (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Cassill, R V (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966633 ISBN: 0393966631

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 1718 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951820 ISBN: 0393951820

Description: Good + to Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear, no remainder marks. Some underlining and notes, not too bad-about 20-30 pages. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-Anthologies) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Cassill, R V (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R.V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393959338 ISBN: 0393959333

Description: Good. No DJ. WWNorton, "Instructor's Desk Copy", 4th edition, 1990, good but barely used, pgs are white and clean, slight wear and scuffs, soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Cassill, R. V.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393954739 ISBN: 0393954730

Description: Very Good. 0393954730 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951820 ISBN: 0393951820

Description: Good. -Second Edition---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393954791 ISBN: 039395479X

Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction: Sixth Shorter Edition used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction: Sixth Shorter Edition

by R. V. Cassill; Editor-R. V. Cassill; Editor-Richard Bausch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9780393975093 ISBN: 0393975096

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction 4ed

by R.V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393959338 ISBN: 0393959333

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090727 ISBN: 0393090728

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction: Sixth Shorter Edition used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction: Sixth Shorter Edition

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393975093 ISBN: 0393975096

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction, Fifth Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction, Fifth Edition

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393966633 ISBN: 0393966631

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction 4ed

by R.V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton ISBN-13: 9780393959338 ISBN: 0393959333

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction 4ed

by R.V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton ISBN-13: 9780393959338 ISBN: 0393959333

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393951820 ISBN: 0393951820

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393954739 ISBN: 0393954730

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393951820 ISBN: 0393951820

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090727 ISBN: 0393090728

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of Short Fiction, the

by Cassill, R.V.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393951783 ISBN: 0393951782

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of Short Fiction

by R. V. Cassill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393954791 ISBN: 039395479X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good, Oct 8, 2007
By Selina, Lockport, NY

"The collection is great. There are plenty of genres and styles to read. The text is small and cramped. The papaer is extremely thin so extra care is needed when turning the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.