Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780393092455ISBN:0393092453
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fifth printing. Trade paper in very good condition--interior clean and unmarked, exterior wraps soiled at back, slight roll to front, spine tight and square; index, 1344 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy. The binding is solid, but there are reading creases in the spine. The cover shows moderate wear, mainly some light edgewear and softening of the corner tips. I found a couple of marginal notations, but for the most part this copy is free of marks, notes and underlining. ------------------------------------------This is an older edition of a widely used college text, but is contains much of the same material and is thus a cheap ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NORTON, W. W. & COMPANY, INC, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780393099225ISBN:0393099229
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 1231; Weight: 3lb 4oz; Size: 10.2" x 5.9" x 2". Stated First Edition. Reading creases on spine, edgewear and some chipping on cover, page edges tanned, name on front endpaper, textblock appears clean. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780393099355ISBN:0393099350
Description: Very Good+ 0393099350. 1231 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One shallow reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A truly splendid collection, intelligently edited and annotated-simply the best text on the market-Norman S. Grabo, Univ of CA, Berkeley. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WW Norton & Co
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393099164ISBN:0393099164
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Jacket present but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is only good. Inside front flap is priceclipped. Some discoloration. Edges of book are slightly worn out. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped, curling & peeling. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. OP Personal Name: Eastman, Arthur M., 1918-comp. Main Title: The Norton anthology of poetry [by] Arthur M. Eastman, coordinating editor. Alexander W. Allison [and others, editors] Edition Information: Shorter ed. Published/Created: New York, Norton [1970] Description: xxvi, 622 p. 26 cm. ISBN: 0393099350 Subjects: English poetry. American poetry. read more
Description: Good. Almost clean thru-out-Light pencil marks on less than 5% of pages-Clean cover with usage wear (small rips/bent corners)-Sticker/writing inside cover-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780393099355ISBN:0393099350
Description: Good. Heavy surface, edge, and corner wear to the front and back cover. Pages and binding show some notable wear and staining to the page edge. A handful of pages have notes, marks, or underlining on them. Previous owners name on the inside of the front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1975-02
ISBN-13:9780393092455ISBN:0393092453
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.