» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1

by M H Abrams, (Me (Editor), Professor Stephen J Greenblatt (Editor)

About this title: This seventh edition's thoroughly revised text incorporates recent scholarly developments while retaining the elements that have made the anthology useful in the past. New features includes a broader representation of women writers of all historical periods such as Marie de France, Frances Burney, Charlotte Smith, Mary Robinson, Elizabeth Gaskell ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Norton Anthology of English Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: TextbooksRus #9361216. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1 used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1 used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1

by Abrams, M H, (Me (Editor), and Greenblatt, Stephen J, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Norton Anthology of English Literature (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature Volume 1

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & co. Inc. Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has edgewear, chipping, fraying, tears, sticker, dents, gouge damage to back cover-Edgewear-Marks, feltmarks on edge-Spine slant-Underlining, writing, circling etc. some in red ink-May be ex-school or library book as has some unclear markings-POS, writing on FPD/FFEP-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Yellowing-Some marks on pgs-Creased pgs at the edges, perhaps due to water damage-Worn but readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of English Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature

by M. H. Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1 used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Reader copy. Missing about 20 pages in the middle (1029-1042), marks/highlights thru-out, but it's cheap! remaining text all legible-covers have very heavy shelf wear, including rips & tears-not pretty, but affordable...We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1 used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1

price: $5.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Fair. Gd / Accptbl 7th Ed / Vol 1 1999 Norton Pbk-Sporadic Underlines, Hilites, Marks, Notes-Cvr Creased & Rubbed Corners & Fr/Bk Repaired 2" Spine Tear due to Use / Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1 used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1

by Editor-M. H. Abrams; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: $14.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1 used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1

by Abrams, M H, (Me (Editor), and Greenblatt, Stephen J, Professor (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Norton Anthology of English Literature (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. Norton Anthology of English Literature: 7th Ed, Volume 1 This book is in good condition with alot of great writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Davis, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of English Literature [English Literature Collection used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature [English Literature Collection

by Abrams, Meyer Howard

price: $74.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th/ Seventh Edition. Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Good. Some underlining/highlighting. Some Edge Wear. The outpourin of English Literature overflows all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1 used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Vol. 1

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393974874 ISBN: 0393974871

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"I have not, obviously, read this book cover to cover (anyone who has done so has my deepest respect), though I have plowed through it in a concentrated manner these past few weeks while studying for the GRE subject test in literature. I put them up, therefore, just to note that they are very good resources and helped me quite a bit while studying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"A very good anthology containing the classics from the eighteenth century in England, it contains stories that everyone should have knowledge of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Proud, Los Angeles, CA

"My Mr. Norton!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Laurie, Las Vegas, NV

"I read this for a Lit class back in '00, and I am re-reading many of the Arthurian legends...I'd forgotten how much I love Beowulf and Sir Gawain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1 by M H Abrams, (Me (Editor), Professor Stephen J Greenblatt (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.