» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norton Anthology of American Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Nina Baym (Editor)

About this title: This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As I Lay Dying"; "A Streetcar Named Desire"; "Quicksand"; ""Howl" and Glengarry Glen Ross". This edition pays increased attention to cultural contexts through the inclusion of 45 colour plates, 12 contextual clusters, updated maps and timelines, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979008 ISBN: 0393979008

Description: Very Good. 0393979008 Unmarked Soft Cover From School Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393966459 ISBN: 0393966453

Description: Good. 4th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945

by Editor-Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780393979008 ISBN: 0393979008

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780393966459 ISBN: 0393966453

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393964615 ISBN: 0393964612

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: Shorter Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: Shorter Edition

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393972917 ISBN: 0393972917

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978988 ISBN: 0393978982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979015 ISBN: 0393979016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393964615 ISBN: 0393964612

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Wayne Franklin, Francis Murphy, Hershel Parker, Arnold Krupat, Ronald Gottesman, Laurence B. Holland, David Kalstone, Jerome...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393958720 ISBN: 0393958728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of American Literature used book

Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Wayne Franklin, Francis Murphy, Hershel Parker, Arnold Krupat, Ronald Gottesman, Laurence B. Holland, David Kalstone, Jerome...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393958720 ISBN: 0393958728

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393957389 ISBN: 0393957381

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979015 ISBN: 0393979016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: Shorter Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: Shorter Edition

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393972917 ISBN: 0393972917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume E: Literature Since 1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979015 ISBN: 0393979016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979008 ISBN: 0393979008

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979008 ISBN: 0393979008

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume D: Between the Wars 1914-1945

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393979008 ISBN: 0393979008

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978995 ISBN: 0393978990

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978995 ISBN: 0393978990

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume C: 1865-1914

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978995 ISBN: 0393978990

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978988 ISBN: 0393978982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820 used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume a: Literature to 1820

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393978988 ISBN: 0393978982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: V. 1 & 2

by Editor-Nina Baym; Editor-Etc

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1986-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780393953893 ISBN: 0393953890

Description: Good. Very Nice! Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of American Literature (Isbn 0393957381, Volume 2)

by Many

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393957389 ISBN: 0393957381

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By BookScout, Cambridge, E2, The United Kingdom

"Totally indispensable guide to American Lit. Everything worth reading from the early years, from poetry, stories, essays and even the occasional novel. Weighs a tonne with tissue thin pages. Love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Shanna, Montreal, QC, Canada

"I read and enjoyed: Irving ("Rip Van Winkle" & "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow"), Emerson (Intro to "Nature", "Self-Reliance", "The American Scholar", & "The Poet"), Poe ("The Man of the Crowd", "The Tell-Tale Heart", "The Black Cat", & "The Purloined Letter"), Hawthorne ("My Kinsman, Major Molineux","The Minister's Black Veil", "The Birth-Mark", & "Rappaccini's Daughter"), Stowe (parts of "Uncle Tom's Cabin"), Thoreau ("Resistance to Civil Government", & Ch. 2 of "Walden"), Douglass ("Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave, Written by Himself"), & Melville (Bartleby, The Scrivener")."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"Am Lit II books. Amazing. Depressing. Avoid Henry James."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Amy, Arvada, CO

"I had to read these for my Lit class but I enjoyed them very much. They are not complete novels, they are parts of speeches and books by famous authors. But none the less, I learned a lot from these books. I've kept them and gone back to them several times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Norton Anthology of American Literature by Nina Baym (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.