» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

About this title: Part history, part sociology, part travelogue, and part journalistic account of a contemporary crisis, this sweeping portrait of the powerful, beautiful Columbia River explores how people changed the river and were in turn changed by it. 3 maps; index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Very Good. 067179650X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: The Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $3.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. NOT a book club edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Near-Fine, very lightly rubbed, dust jacket; no chipping. 448 p. American History; Oregon; Washington. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage

by Dietrich, William

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 448.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $5.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Good. Covers nice and glossy, closed page edge has small mark else very good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Very Good+ Faint wear to edges. Interior clean and unmarked. A very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1995

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ ex library hard cover. 8vo, boards, 448pp, illus. ex library in full dress. clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River [Paperback] By Dietrich, William used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River [Paperback] By Dietrich, William

by William Dietrich

price: $7.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage...the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: First edition book with full numberline is in as new condition in an as new dustjacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 448pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the far west, beginning with the explorations of Lewis & Clark, and continuing with the natural and human history of the Columbia River. 446 pp., indexed with bibliography. Clean tight copy with no discernible wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Illustrated tan wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Couple slightly dogeared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Very Good. 6x9. 448 pages, w/some illust. Large bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River used book

Northwest Passage: the Great Columbia River

by William Dietrich

price: $11.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295975467 ISBN: 0295975466

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage. the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: ISBN 0-671-79650-X. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage. the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: ISBN 0-671-79650-X. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage. the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: ISBN 0-671-79650-X. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northwest Passage. the Great Columbia River

by Dietrich, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671796501 ISBN: 067179650X

Description: ISBN 0-671-79650-X. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.