» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Northern France, from Belgium and the English channel to the Loire, excluding Paris and its environs

by Karl Baedeker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Northern France

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1909

Description: Good-/No Jacket. The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page, and the spine is a bit cracked along the top edges, and the last page is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France: From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs; Handbook for Travellers

by Karl Baedeker

price: $14.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1905

Description: Acceptable. Lacking spine cloth, but binding is sturdy. Chipping to frontis map. Good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers. Fourth Edition. With 13 Maps and 40 Plans

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $14.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1905

Description: Leipzig (etc. ): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc. ), 1905; 16mo, xxxvi, 423 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding, original cloth, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers. Third Edition. With 10 Maps and 34 Plans

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $16.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1899

Description: 16mo, xxxvi, 424 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding, original cloth; general age toning, front free endpaper clipped, ownership markings, some maps repaired, sound but reading copy *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $17.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipsic Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. With 10 maps and 34 plans. xxxvi + 424pp. The binding is very rough, but functional. The contents and maps are excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition. Binding: publisher's red gilt-lettered flexible cloth. Publisher: 1899, Karl Baedeker, Publisher

Description: Leipsic: A few old pencilled notes on blank pages; old ink signature; light dampstain affecting the first few and the last few leaves; front hinge cracked. xxxvi, 424 pp. With 10 maps and 34 plans. 12mo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers. Fifth Edition. With 16 Maps and 55 Plans

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1909

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 16mo, xxxvi, 454 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; rebound in cloth with loss of railway map, text age toned and map used as frontis. repaired, book plate of American historian Frederick Binkerd Artz, working copy only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers. Fifth Edition. With 16 Maps and 55 Plans

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1909

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 16mo, xxxvi, 454 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; original cloth rubbed at extremities, general age toning, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's red gilt-lettered flexible cloth. Publisher: 1905, Karl Baedeker, Publisher

Description: Leipsic: Old ink signature; light use; tight and sound. xxxvi, 423 pp. With 13 maps and 40 plans. 12mo, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker Date Published: 1899

Description: Very good book. Small format. Red cloth. 10 maps and 34 plans. 3rd edition. From Belgium and the English to the Loire Excluding Paris and its Environs. All maps and plans present. Frontis map torn with no loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $34.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good+ 12mo; xxxvi, 423 pages; From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. With 13 maps and 40 plans. Folding map at rear torn, otherwise a bright tight near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Karl Baedeker

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear including a 2" tear on the top front. Maps included. DJ is plain brown wrapper with attached printed title. 24mo 5"-6" tall; 423 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers. With 9 Maps and 26 Plans

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $36.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1889

Description: First English edition of the Northern France volume; 16mo, xliii, 395 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; original cloth faded and damp stained with head of spine chipped and front hinge broken through, working copy *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth edition, reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, Germany Date Published: 1919

Description: Very good+ condition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. xxxvi, 454 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 maps and 55 plans; many are fold-out or double-page, and in color. The 1919 reprint of the Fifth edition of 1909. Text is in English. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, and pencil notations on endpapers and final page of index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1899

Description: Handbook for Travellers. Complete with all 10 folding maps and the 34 plans. Classic Baedeker design. Near fine cloth in the original classic red, blind-bordered and gilt-blocked buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 424. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France, From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Karl Baedeker:

price: $74.37

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1889

Description: First Edition. With 9 maps and 25 plans. 395pp. Stamp of the White Heather Laundry Welfare Library. Front hinge loose; holding just. Marbled fore edges. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a little sunned. Otherwise good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1899

Description: Handbook for Travellers. Complete with all 10 folding maps and the 34 plans. Classic Baedeker design. Near fine cloth in the original classic red, blind-bordered and gilt-blocked buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France, From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1909

Description: Handbook for Travellers. With 16 maps and 55 plans. Uncommon in dw. Subjects: France-Description and travel. A very good cloth copy in the original, slightlt-edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France, From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Karl Baedeker

price: $134.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. As is; front cover and several pages deatched. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France, From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1909

Description: Handbook for Travellers. With 16 maps and 55 plans. Uncommon in dw. Subjects: France-Description and travel. A very good cloth copy in the original, slightlt-edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern France, From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 424 pp, 10 maps, 34 plans, index, library markings, short closed tears to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Ite Environs Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Flexable red cloth boards, 4th ed, text Eng. boards lite soiled and scuff frontis map partial torn but not repaired, marbled edges sewnin bookmark wear top bottom spine all maps present, p o name ow no marks or underlining, interior tight and clean g+/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs-Handbook From Travellers

by Karl Baedeker

price: $14.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Fifth Edition Publisher: Karl Baedeker Publisher, Leipzig Date Published: 1909

Description: With 16 maps and 55 plans. Good. No dust jacket as issued. soft flexible red covers, spine tear. Includes maps. With 16 maps and 55 plans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire

by Karl Baedeker

price: $19.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: 0 H Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic Date Published: 1909

Description: Very good-in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. There is a 1/3" rent to the cloth on the spine about 3/4" below the head which impacts the text in the name "Baedeker's". Without a dust jacket. 454 pages including an index with the railway map of railway map of France and with 15 other maps many of which are of the colored fold-out type. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern France From Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs

by Karl Baedeker

price: $19.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: 0 H Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Leipsic Date Published: 1909

Description: Good in red cloth covered over limp boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the upper 1" of the front joint is worn through and the cloth is worn and rubbed through at the heel of the spine. 454 pages including an index followed by a fold-out map of northern France. There are a total of 16 maps and 55 plans throughout the text. Tipped-in after the second free end paper is a multi-colored, fold-out map of northern France. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.