Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, frayed edges, occasional ink underlining, good working copy. xi, 252 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. 24 cm. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles T. Branford Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276pp. Green boards, gilt lettering. A clean unmarked copy. Heavily illustrated with black and white photography. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: University of MN Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised edition. (12)276pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings including color plates. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: Third edition, revised and expaned.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780816606740ISBN:0816606749
Description: Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings, backstrip slightly fraying at top; otherwise, very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles T. Branford Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 276 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Coverwear under MYLAR, Second Edition, Revised, solid, clean text, store sticker remnant on back cover, This book presents for the first time a comprehensive treatment of the fishes characteristic of the Upper Mississippi region. 93 varieties are illustrated, nine in full color. These illustrations were made by the authors to show the fish as the fisherman sees it-in the air, not from under the ... read more
Description: 1 Copy Available; Good hardback in light blue cloth and dark blue spine; 6 x 9.5"; previous owner stamp in front and back; water stain to 4 top page edges, does not interfere with the text; Internals are very clean; frontispiece present; wear to spine ends and corners; Illustrated with b/w and color photos; Reprint ed. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good / Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp. Previous owner signature on front endpaper, foxing to half-title, light bumping to slightly faded spine. Rear board has a few scuffs, endpapers darkening somewhat, else a clean and solid copy. B/w photos and illustrations, beautiful color illustrations of various species of fish. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota
Date Published: 1976
Description: Second printing. 276 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Hardbound. Very good in d.j. with small repaired tear & wear along top edge. read more
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. fore edge of pages slightly stained, some notations in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.