» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Northern Fishes; With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by James C. Underhill, Samuel Eddy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Northern Fishes: With special reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel and Surber, Thaddeus

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, frayed edges, occasional ink underlining, good working copy. xi, 252 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes; With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Underhill, James C., and Eddy, Samuel

price: $6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816606740 ISBN: 0816606749

Description: Good. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel And Thaddeus Surber

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition, 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles T. Branford Company,, Newton Centre: Date Published: 1960.

Description: Very Good in Good DJ ( a few short tears) 8vo, 276pp., (2 handstamps & ink numbers on front flyleaf; several corners bumped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel And Surber, Thaddeus

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles T. Branford Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276pp. Green boards, gilt lettering. A clean unmarked copy. Heavily illustrated with black and white photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, S. & T. Surber

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles T. Branford Co., Newton Centre Date Published: 1960

Description: b & w Photos, Drawings. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel & Surber, Thaddeus

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: University of MN Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised edition. (12)276pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings including color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel

price: $32.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Fair Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1947

Description: color and b&w photos. Very heavy wear at top of spine. Exterior smudged. Wear at corners. Natural yellowing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes, With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley [By] Samuel Eddy and Thaddeus Surber

by Eddy, Samuel (1897-)

price: $36.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes, With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley [By] Samuel Eddy and Thaddeus Surber

by Eddy, Samuel (1897-)

price: $36.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes, With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley [By] Samuel Eddy and Thaddeus Surber

by Eddy, Samuel (1897-)

price: $50.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes, With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley [By] Samuel Eddy and Thaddeus Surber

by Eddy, Samuel (1897-)

price: $50.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Description: xii, 276 p. illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 261-266. Subjects: Fishes--Minnesota. Fishes--Mississippi River Valley. Freshwater fishes. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes

by Eddy And Surber

price: $65.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Copy; edges worn Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes, With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel And James C. Underhill

price: $67.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition, revised and expaned. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, [ Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816606740 ISBN: 0816606749

Description: Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings, backstrip slightly fraying at top; otherwise, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Northern Fishes used book

Northern Fishes

by Eddy And Surber

price: $75.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles T. Branford Company Date Published: 1960

Description: HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 276 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Coverwear under MYLAR, Second Edition, Revised, solid, clean text, store sticker remnant on back cover, This book presents for the first time a comprehensive treatment of the fishes characteristic of the Upper Mississippi region. 93 varieties are illustrated, nine in full color. These illustrations were made by the authors to show the fish as the fisherman sees it-in the air, not from under the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watafindbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy; Samuel; Surber; Thaddeus

price: $94.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Minnesota Press

Description: Good. B000KK4F24 252 pp. Very good condition ex-library item. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel; Surber, Thaddeus

price: $4.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Marginalia. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes; With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel; Thaddeus Surber

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis Minnesota Minnesota Press 1947. Date Published: 1947

Description: 1 Copy Available; Good hardback in light blue cloth and dark blue spine; 6 x 9.5"; previous owner stamp in front and back; water stain to 4 top page edges, does not interfere with the text; Internals are very clean; frontispiece present; wear to spine ends and corners; Illustrated with b/w and color photos; Reprint ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel And Surber, Thaddeus

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Minnesota, Minneapolis Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good / Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp. Previous owner signature on front endpaper, foxing to half-title, light bumping to slightly faded spine. Rear board has a few scuffs, endpapers darkening somewhat, else a clean and solid copy. B/w photos and illustrations, beautiful color illustrations of various species of fish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Northern Mississippi Valley

by Eddy, Samuel, And Thaddeus Surber

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Date Published: 1976

Description: Second printing. 276 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Hardbound. Very good in d.j. with small repaired tear & wear along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi

by Eddy, Samuel; Surber, Thaddeus

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles T. Branford, 1960. Revised edition. 3rd printing.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good in good jacket, chipped at head. Outdoors: Fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Eddy Samuel And Thaddeus Surber

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Univerisity Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

by Samuel Eddy, James O. Underhill

price: $15.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816606740 ISBN: 0816606749

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. fore edge of pages slightly stained, some notations in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816606740 ISBN: 0816606749

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.