» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Astrophotography for the Amateur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A Covington

About this title: With this extraordinary handbook, you, too, can frame the stars and have them hanging on your livingroom walls. Astrophotography for the Amateur provides a complete guide to taking pictures of stars, galaxies, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses, using equipment and materials readily available to the hobbyist. Based on suggestions from readers of the first edition, the new edition has been completely updated and expanded to include new chapters on computer image processing and CCD imaging; expanded advice on choosing cameras and telescopes; completely updated information about ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $4.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521413053 ISBN: 0521413052

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521413053 ISBN: 0521413052

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur By Covington, Michael a.

by Michael A. Covington

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NICE CONDITION! Light wear. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Mint condition book in near-mint dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-521-25391-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Astrophotography for the Amateur new book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $5.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521409841 ISBN: 0521409845

Description: New. 0521409845 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, M. A.

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprinted 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 11/27/1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/jacket edge, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambrdige, UK, Cambridge University Press, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Hardback, Fine Minus in a Fine Minus DJ, stated 2nd printing (but possibly a book club edition); top edge of page block has a couple of small stains, two tiny dents to bottom edge of front board, panels of mylar protected DJ have some hairline scratches, small closed tear to top front DJ edge, illustrated, 4to., 168 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Astrophotography for the Amateur new book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $7.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521627405 ISBN: 0521627400

Description: New. 0521627400 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: 16p color photos, scores of b/w photos & Figures. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4 vo. 168 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Astrophotography for the Amateur new book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521409841 ISBN: 0521409845

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB (COVER SHELF WEAR), NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael

price: $10.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: New. 1985 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to DJ edges.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael

price: $10.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: New. 1985 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, M. A

price: $11.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tells how to take pictures of stars, galaxies, planets, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses. Includes a color gallery of 32 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, Michael A.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1986(85) ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, bottom corners lightly bumped. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A. Covington, Michael Covington

price: $12.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10/17/1991 ISBN-13: 9780521413053 ISBN: 0521413052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Covington, M. A.

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521253918 ISBN: 0521253918

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Reprint of 2nd ed., owner name has been "whitted" out on fep, CLEAN, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Mikel, Mahomet, IL

"Very good intro to astrophotography. Using this book as a reference I took a number of good pictures of the planet and the Moon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.