About this title: With this extraordinary handbook, you, too, can frame the stars and have them hanging on your livingroom walls. Astrophotography for the Amateur provides a complete guide to taking pictures of stars, galaxies, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses, using equipment and materials readily available to the hobbyist. Based on suggestions from readers of the first edition, the new edition has been completely updated and expanded to include new chapters on computer image processing and CCD imaging; expanded advice on choosing cameras and telescopes; completely updated information about ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tells how to take pictures of stars, galaxies, planets, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses. Includes a color gallery of 32 photographs. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NICE CONDITION! Light wear. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Mint condition book in near-mint dust jacket. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521409841ISBN:0521409845
Description: New. 0521409845 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 11/27/1985
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/jacket edge, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521253918ISBN:0521253918
Description: 16p color photos, scores of b/w photos & Figures. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4 vo. 168 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521409841ISBN:0521409845
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB (COVER SHELF WEAR), NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.