» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

About this title: The first edition of this very successful book was one winner of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific 'Astronomy Book of the Year' awards in 1986. There are a further seven subroutines in the new edition which can be linked in any combination with the existing twenty-six. Written in a portable version of BASIC, it enables the amateur astronomer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $13.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer, 2nd new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer, 2nd

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $23.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. Book is New, Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Like New. 2nd edition, 1990 spiral bound paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $29.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521266208 ISBN: 0521266203

Description: VG hardback in laminated boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Ringbound Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. near new. 270 p.; 0.94" x 9.57" x 7.69". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $43.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy with Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Very Good. This paperback book has been read, and shows some light wear, with medium wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $3.63

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Good. This copy is bound with a plastic comb. Covers have light rubbing and edge wear. No markings noted. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 28/11/1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $18.13

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1991 2nd Ed. Cambridge Univ Press Spiral Bound Pbk-Except Prev Owner's Embossed Stamp o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Cvr Edges / Corners Rubbed / Creased due Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Very Good. 052138995x. Spiral bound, minor shelf/edge wear, inside of cover shows yellowing, pages show slight yellowing, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "The first edition of this very successful book was a winner of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific's Astronomy Book of the Year award in 1986. The popularity of the book's programs is based on the ease with which the amateur astronomer can perform calculations on a personal computer. The routines are not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $23.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 29/06/1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 29 June, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Good. 052138995X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $30.11

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Like New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $33.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: BRAND NEW. 052138995X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

price: $33.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319768 ISBN: 0521319765

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. The first edition of this very successful book was a winner of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific's "Astronomy Book of the Year" award in 1986. The popularity of the book's programs is based on the ease with which the amateur astronomer can perf... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $35.14

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. This enables the amateur astronomer to make calculations using a PC. The 1st edition of this book was a winner of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific'Äôs 'ÄòAstronomy Book of the Year'Äô awards in 1986. This edition has seven more subroutines which can be linked, in any combination, with the existing twenty-six. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $37.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: The second edition of this book contains seven new subroutines which can be linked in any combination with the existing 26. Written in a portable version of BASIC, it enables the amateur astronomer to make calculations using a personal computer. The r... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer new book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $41.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer used book

Astronomy With Your Personal Computer

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $43.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521389952 ISBN: 052138995X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.