Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hard Cover, 1978. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound gray cloth with red-orange compartment going from cover to cover, with gold lettering on side. Mild to moderate shelf wear. Corners and extremities lightly rubbed and bumped. Joints and hinges are sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are intact and in good condition with picture and diagram illustrations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Volume 15 in the 20-volume Handbook of North American Indians series edited by William C. Sturtevant. Contributors include David S. Brose, Charles Callender, David Landy, William S. Simmons, Marian E. White, et al. Quarto (8 1/2" x 11 1/4"), gray cloth w/red band, black & gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, xvi + 924 pp. Weighs 5 1/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more
Binding: Buckram Covered Boards
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington
Date Published: 1978
Description: B/W Photos, Illustrations and Maps. Very Good. Ex-Library Reference Book. 11 1/4" X 8 3/4" xvi, 924 pp. Indexed. Reference book appears to have been seldom viewed. Clean contents. Crisp end pages stamped--no stickers or pocket. Firm, clean boards. Begins with general prehistory and continues with the coastal region, Saint Lawrence Lowlands Region and Great Lakes-Riverine Region. Includes the art, sociology, history and all aspects of the American Indian. History. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute, Washington
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780874741957ISBN:0874741955
Description: xvi + 924 pp. many illustrations in b/w and line. A study of the prehistory of the coastal region, Saint Lawrence Lowlands Region and Great Lakes-Riverine Region. Includes the art, sociology, history and all aspects of the American Indian History. A good copy in slightly rubbed grey cloth. read more
Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.