About this title: From Key West, Florida, to Mt. Washington, Maine, a naturalist's stunning record of his 17,000-mile journey keeping pace with the advancing tide of the North American spring. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1981-12
ISBN-13:9780396079569ISBN:0396079563
Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. Some writing and/or highlighting and/or underlined inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges of cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. good copy, slight yellowing. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. [His The American seasons: the first season]. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd and Mead
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library Spine lean, soiling to the page edges and boards, binding has been repaired with heavy green tape, other moderate shopwear, and the expected ex-library problems. No dustjacket. Reading copy only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: A good reading copy only. good in and out. a litle dirty by the spine ind inside along the spine-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A liesurely travel up the eastern seaboard, 15 miles per day, starting from Florida'a Lake Okeechobee and arriving at the Green Mountains of New England. read more
Description: Very Good. B000OKBC4Y Paperback book has clean pages with tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Some edge wear from storage. Some visible wear on outside cloth cover. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Apollo Edition, Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers.358 pages. Light wear to some edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; sixteenth printing, book is used and has wear to edges, corners and spine, solid copy, just worn on edges, blue cloth boards have sun fade, DJ has some minor chipping, toning, is price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. Good solid reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good 1951 2nd printing Dodd, Mead green cloth covered hardcover with the remains of the DJ included. Light wear to board edges and corners. Outside page edges lightly soiled and pages lightly tanned. Binding is solid. Pages are unmarked. DJ is a wreck but will include it. read more
Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Has Glue Stains
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good + Solid. Dust Jacket Good + Good + solid ex-library hardback dust jacket has been glued to book at some time or other and left blue stains on exterior of book, dust jacket is close to good plus, illus, index, 358 pages 21st printing. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. St Martins Pr, 1990. Near Fine Book. Aside from previous owners inscription on inside of front cover and toning to the book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good-Used in Fair jacket. DJ is worn and torn. Some light tanning to pages. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: 1st Ed., Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Teale, Edwin Way. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in beige colored cloth covers. 358 pages. End papers illustrated by maps. COvers soiled a bit. No eeal wear. Otherwise a tight, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Edition: FiFTEENTH LARGE PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DODD, MEAD & CO
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Fair jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET. DODD, MEAD & CO. 32 PPS. OF PHOTOS. 366 PPS. LEANS. GOOD+/FAIR. MAPPED END PAPERS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in good dust jacket. wear and tearing to edges of dj. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. [His The American seasons: the first season]. Includes Illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.