» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

North with the spring; a naturalist's record of a 17,000-mile journey with the North-American spring

by Edwin Way Teale

About this title: From Key West, Florida, to Mt. Washington, Maine, a naturalist's stunning record of his 17,000-mile journey keeping pace with the advancing tide of the North American spring. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

North With the Spring; a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000 Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring; a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000 Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring (American Seasons)

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780396079569 ISBN: 0396079563

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. Some writing and/or highlighting and/or underlined inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North with the spring; a naturalist's record of a 17, 000 mile journey with the North-American spring.

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. good copy, slight yellowing. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. [His The American seasons: the first season]. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin

price: $3.88

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodd, Mead, and Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Cover shows moderate wear. Binding cracked. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd and Mead Date Published: 1951

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library Spine lean, soiling to the page edges and boards, binding has been repaired with heavy green tape, other moderate shopwear, and the expected ex-library problems. No dustjacket. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1951

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. good in and out. a litle dirty by the spine ind inside along the spine-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North-American Sprin"

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North American Spring (American Seasons, 1st Season)

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312044572 ISBN: 0312044577

Description: Good. 0312044577 Splash stain foreedge and top edge, else a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A liesurely travel up the eastern seaboard, 15 miles per day, starting from Florida'a Lake Okeechobee and arriving at the Green Mountains of New England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring; a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000 Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $5.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Very Good. B000OKBC4Y Paperback book has clean pages with tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Some edge wear from storage. Some visible wear on outside cloth cover. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North American Spring (American Seasons, 1st Season)

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312044572 ISBN: 0312044577

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, only slight edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apollo Edition, Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers.358 pages. Light wear to some edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; sixteenth printing, book is used and has wear to edges, corners and spine, solid copy, just worn on edges, blue cloth boards have sun fade, DJ has some minor chipping, toning, is price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. Good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Good 1951 2nd printing Dodd, Mead green cloth covered hardcover with the remains of the DJ included. Light wear to board edges and corners. Outside page edges lightly soiled and pages lightly tanned. Binding is solid. Pages are unmarked. DJ is a wreck but will include it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000 Mile Journey With the North American Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Has Glue Stains Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good + Solid. Dust Jacket Good + Good + solid ex-library hardback dust jacket has been glued to book at some time or other and left blue stains on exterior of book, dust jacket is close to good plus, illus, index, 358 pages 21st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312044572 ISBN: 0312044577

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. St Martins Pr, 1990. Near Fine Book. Aside from previous owners inscription on inside of front cover and toning to the book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring: a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000-Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1951

Description: Good-Used in Fair jacket. DJ is worn and torn. Some light tanning to pages. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring-a Naturalist's Record of a 17, 000 Mile Journey With the North-American Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Teale, Edwin Way. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in beige colored cloth covers. 358 pages. End papers illustrated by maps. COvers soiled a bit. No eeal wear. Otherwise a tight, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Edwin Way Teale

price: $7.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dodd, Mead, 1966

Description: Very good, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North With the Spring

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiFTEENTH LARGE PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & CO Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET. DODD, MEAD & CO. 32 PPS. OF PHOTOS. 366 PPS. LEANS. GOOD+/FAIR. MAPPED END PAPERS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North with the spring; a naturalist's record of a 17, 000 mile journey with the North-American spring.

by Teale, Edwin Way

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. wear and tearing to edges of dj. 366 p. : illus.; 22 cm. [His The American seasons: the first season]. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.