» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

North Webster: A Photographic History of a Black Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

North Webster: A Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris, John Nagel (Photographer), Henrietta Ambrose

About this title: "...a gloriously positive story which disproves past, present, and future notions that America's black population cannot effectively embrace love, family commitment, religious fervor, industriousness, career advancement, and academic achievement." - Julius K. Hunter, KMOV-TV Channel 4 News, St. Louis. North Webster is a black middle-class suburb ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris~Henrietta Ambrose~John Wm Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Very Good. Still in plastic wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris~Henrietta Ambrose~John Wm Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris, Henrietta Ambrose, John Wm Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: A Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: A Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann, and Nagel, John (Photographer), and Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris~Henrietta Ambrose~John Wm Nagel

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Very Good. LIKE NEW CONDITION! NOT VERY GOOD! STILL IN PLASTIC WRAP! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Good. 0253286018 Ex-library softcover, good to very good condition. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris~Henrietta Ambrose~John Wm Nagel

price: $2.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris~Henrietta Ambrose~John Nagel~Julius K. Hunter

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Ann Morris; Henrietta Ambrose; John Wm Nagel

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community new book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community new book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community new book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

price: $5.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Good. Paperback, previous library, some stamps/marking no writing within text; RTB665. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $7.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community new book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: New. 0253286018 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Fine. 0253286018 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta; Nagel, John (Photographic Restorations By) & Hunter, Julius K. (Foreword By)

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: 141 B&W photographs. very good+, wraps (softcover) 192pp. ISBN 0253286018 North Webster is a black middle-class suburb west of St. Louis which began at the end of the Civil War. Its residents have suffered the discrimina-tion of a southern, border state, and yet they accomplished great things. This book is a history of that community and the people who gave it its character. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North Webster: A Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann, and Nagel, John (Photographer), and Ambrose, Henrietta

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253338952 ISBN: 0253338956

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No crease in flat spine. Wraps and pages are bright, clean. 192 p. Photographic restorations by John Nagel. Forward by Julius K. Hunter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta; Nagel, John Wm

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Fine. 193 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann; Ambrose, Henrietta; Nagel, John Wm

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: As New. 193 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster, a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster, a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann And Henrietta Ambrose

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: sepia-toned photos. near fine, oversized trade paper, black covers, tight & solid. 192 pgs, ISBN: 0-253-28601-8. Unread, clean & crisp. Life in a middle-class suburb west of St. Louis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster (Mo), a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster (Mo), a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann & Henrietta Ambrose W/Foreword By Julius K. Hunter

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Morris, Ann & Henrietta Ambrose w/foreword by Julius K. Hunter., Indiana University Press, nd (1993), c1993, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 193 pp, B & W photographic illus. restored by John Nagel, Sm 4to, "...a black middle-class suburb west of St. Louis which began at the end of the Civil War" Nagel, John. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community used book

North Webster: a Photographic History of a Black Community

by Morris, Ann And Henrietta Ambrose

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Binding: Pb Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington: Date Published: [1993] ISBN-13: 9780253286017 ISBN: 0253286018

Description: Fine copy in wrappers (Paperback) ix + 192, Illustrated with black and white photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.