» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Bob Buck, Robert N Buck

About this title: Buck, the embodiment of commercial aviation in America, recounts his thrilling life in flight in this exhilarating volume, hailed as "absolutely brilliant" by the former director of the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Buck, Bob, and Buck, Robert N

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very good. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very Good. 0743219643 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Robert N.; Buck, Bob

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price-clipped, light bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Buck, Bob, and Buck, Robert N

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Clean undamaged boards with clean crisp DJ. One page has been torn and repaired with tape. Small black marker line on closed bottom pagess. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-12-21 ISBN-13: 9780743262309 ISBN: 0743262301

Description: Good. Faint crease to first four pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Buck, Bob, and Buck, Robert N

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michele Beach, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Robert N.; Buck, Bob

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Date inside, vg plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life new book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $6.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743262309 ISBN: 0743262301

Description: New. 0743262301 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $6.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743262309 ISBN: 0743262301

Description: Very good. Book in Excellent Condition. Only Minor Shelf Wear Apparent. Book is Clean Inside. Spine is Tight and Intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jungle Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder used book

North Star Over My Shoulder

by Buck, Bob

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Prev owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Robert N.; Buck, Bob

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A real nice clean, unmarked 446 page first edition Simon & Shuster hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has a nice picture section in center. It is rare to find one person whose life embodies the history of an industry the way Bob Buck's life encompasses the history of commercial aviation in America. Buck first flew in the 1920s, inspired by the exploits of Charles Lindbergh. A terrific storyteller ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder used book

North Star Over My Shoulder

by Bob Buck

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has no marks or creases. DJ has large tear on back cover and tear has been repaired with tape. 446 pages. Shipping will be $5.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life new book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob, And Buck, Robert N

price: $14.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: 0743219643. ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: NY, Simon & Schuster 2002, 1st edition, 1st printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" hard cover book with blue boards, 446 pages CONDITION: Book is very good, the only defect is glue residue on the paste downs because of someone pasting down the dust jacket flaps DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is very good, paste residue on the flap folds ABOUT THIS BOOK: "An Absolutely brilliant book by an aviation pioneer! Bob Buck's beeautiful writing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Black Pen Remainder Slash to the Bottom Edge of the Book, Otherwise Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-7432-1964-3. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Black Pen Remainder Slash to the Bottom Edge of the Book, Otherwise Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-7432-1964-3. Copy three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life

by Buck, Bob, and Buck, Robert N

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and looks unused. There is shelf-wear to the dust jacket, not much, but not much. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder new book

North Star Over My Shoulder

by Robert N. Buck

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743262309 ISBN: 0743262301

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 446 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. A delightful memoir follows the life of a legendary pilot, author, and member of the National Advisory for Aeronautics, who in 1930, at the age of sixteen, flew solo from coast to coast, breaking the junior transcontinental speed record, and traces his illustrious career, from his World War II experiences to his stint as a co-pilot for TWA. Illuminates not just the history of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder a Flying Life

by Buck, Bob

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: 36 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 446pgs(Index) DJ slightly nicked head of spine, nicked at one fore-edge corner tip, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0743219643. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life used book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Has Black Remainder Mark, Along bottom Edge of Pages, Tight Square Binding, Slight Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life new book

North Star Over My Shoulder: a Flying Life

by Bob Buck

price: $21.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743219648 ISBN: 0743219643

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Beau, Ceredo, WV

"The flying life of Bob Buck. Thi sis the man that inspired Charles Lindburgh. Buck's life was really exciting and he crossed paths with some of the most famous and infamous characters of the early 1900's. This is a must read memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Taclarky, The United States

"It's not a great book, but an interesting read. It gives some insight into the early days of airline flying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 12, 2007
By Dan, San Francisco, CA

"Buck has lead a fascinating life in the air, and on that merit alone I give this book the three stars. The amount of aviation history of you learn about by reading his story is amazing.

Unfortunately the content only barely sustains the horrid writing. It suffers from the same bland and cliched writing that anyone who regularly reads aviation magazines is all too familiar with. I'm talking about things like not understanding which details are relevant to a story and which aren't, so the author just throws them all in because, I assume the logic goes, those propellerheads will eat up anything even tangentially related to flying. He also follows the same secret formula that indicates exactly how many adjectives and adverbs need to be in a sentence to convey the appropriate emotion (no doubt with thesaurus at the ready to provide all those fancy words). Unfortunately the effect is, as always, the exact opposite: all sense of emotion is drained by the awkwardly composed prose and forced feel to the writing voice.

If you can make yourself wade through the horrible style, you'll be rewarded with potentially magical stories like what it was like to navigate the old airliners by the stars, but you'll have to provide the magical aspect yourself because Buck tells it like it wasn't...drawn out and boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A personal, excellent history of aviation, Jun 30, 2007
By KatinVT, Waitsfield, VT

"Bob Buck was a huge part of America's aviation history. As a 15-year-old he taught himself to fly gliders (by building one), then set land/speed records at 16 and 17 that still stand. He was hired by TWA as a pilot at 18, rose to head pilot, and became one of the foremost weather experts -- all self-taught.
This is not a "hey, aren't I great" book, the Bob's view of sharing his adventures. His writing is witty, and full of the joy of flying. He is a great storyteller.
An absolute must-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of North Star Over My Shoulder: A Flying Life by Bob Buck, Robert N Buck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.