» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Michael G Barbour (Editor), William Dwight Billings (Editor)

About this title: This edition is a major contribution to botanical and ecological literature, and provides comprehensive coverage of the major vegetation types of North America from the arctic tundra of Alaska to the tropical forests of Central America. Each chapter describes the composition, architecture, environment, and conservation status of each ecosystem. In addition, information is included on the abiotic environment, paleoecology, productivity, nutrient cycling, autoecological behavior of dominant species, environmental issues, management problems, the role of natural disturbance, and critical areas ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $7.13

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: Good. 0521386780 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour (Michael) And William Billings Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition later printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 434pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Editor-Michael G. Barbour; Editor-William Dwight Billings

price: $21.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: Good. Paperback, PENCILED NOTES AND UNDERLINING in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Michael G. Barbour

price: $22.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $24.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: SC Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, GB/UK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: Very Good. 0521386780 VG; B&W photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G.

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Photos, tables, maps. Large hardcover.434 pages. Very good ex-library copy. Usual library markings. No dust jacket. Bright, tight copy. Illustrated with b&w maps, photos, tables, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And William Dwight Billings, Eds

price: $25.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: green cloth Publisher: Cambridge UP, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: Ex-lib (no external but for faint spine sticker ghost), vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G.

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: Very Good. 0521386780. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound.; 434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0521261988 Black and white photographs, charts, and diagrams; green cloth hardcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, M.G. And W.D. Billings, Editors

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: Near Fine. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. x, 434, cloth (ex libris Paul Redfearn), d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And William D. Billings, Eds

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: 0521261988. Fine in Near Fine+ dust jacket; Jacket spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $84.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Editor-Michael G. Barbour; Editor-William Dwight Billings

price: $96.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G (Editor), and Billings, William Dwight (Editor)

price: $100.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 724 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Editor-Michael G. Barbour; Editor-William Dwight Billings

price: $110.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $33.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: 1990-01-26. Cambridge University Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And William Dwight Billings (Eds. )

price: $38.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press / MacMillan, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521261982 ISBN: 0521261988

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0521261988 434pp. Very minor wear, else FINE. Internally clean & neat, very tight. DJ spine panel sunned lightly, minor edge wear, else FINE. Now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And Billings, William Dwight (Eds. )

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: Fine. 708 pages, index. Never used. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $67.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521386784 ISBN: 0521386780

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And William Dwight Billings

price: $69.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge Univ. Press: Cambridge 1988. 10.5 x 7.5", cloth, 434pp, figures, index, ex-lib, no external markings, vg in good dw. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

price: $72.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G. And Billings, Willia

price: $76.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: This new edition is a major contribution to botanical and ecological literature. It provides comprehensive coverage of the major vegetation types of North America, from the arctic tundra of Alaska to the tropical forests of Central America. Each chap... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Edited By Michael G. Barbour, William Dwight Billings

price: $79.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. This book comprehensively discusses the major vegetation types of North America from arctic tundra to tropical forests. New chapters on wetlands, temperate Mexico, the Caribbean, and the Hawaiian Islands are included in this edition. Every chapter has been updated and includes information on habitat loss and restoration-preservation programs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Michael G. (Edt) Barbour; William Dwight (Edt) Billings

price: $81.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This second edition provides extensively expanded coverage of North American vegetation from arctic tundra to tropical forests. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

North American Terrestrial Vegetation new book

North American Terrestrial Vegetation

by Barbour, Michael G.

price: $84.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521559867 ISBN: 0521559863

Description: New. This second edition provides extensively expanded coverage of North American vegetation from arctic tundra to tropical forests. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.