New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The North American Indians; a sourcebook

by Roger C. Owen (Compiled by), James Deetz, Anthony D. Fisher

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The North American Indians; a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C.

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians a Sourcebook

by Roger C.; Deetz, James J.F.; And Fisher, Anthony D. Owen

price: $4.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians a Sourcebook

by Roger C. / Deetz, James J. F. / Fisher, Anthony D. Owen

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some wear and tear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger, James Deetz And Anthony Fisher

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780023900303 ISBN: 002390030X

Description: 002390030X. 002390030X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by R.C. Owen

price: $5.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780023900303 ISBN: 002390030X

Description: Very Good. Book plate on ffep. Interior clean and binding tight. DJ has edge/shelf wear, squashed bug on rear panel of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger, James Deetz & Anthony Fisher

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, a compilation of the best writings on North American Indian cultures, illustrations include an end-paper map, book is in excellent condition, some rubbing only to the dustjacket, no other significant flaws, clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians a Sourcebook

by Owen/Dietz/Fisher

price: $6.52

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Pubishing Co., NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780023900303 ISBN: 002390030X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 002390030X. Hardcover. IllustratedNew York Macmillan 1967. NF a couple of scuff marks. Endpaper maps. Clean pages & tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, R. C.

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S. A Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780023900303 ISBN: 002390030X

Description: Very Good. DJ torn, now in mylar. Book tight and clean. Owner's name. 752 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Roger C.; Deetz, James J. F.; Fisher, Anthony D.

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians a Sourcebook

by Roger C.; James J.F. Deetz; Anthony D. Fisher Owen

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C.; James J.F. Deetz; Anthony D. Fisher

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The MacMillan Company; Collier-Macmillan Limited, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive work of the best writings on North American Indian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians

by Owen, Deetz & Fisher

price: $11.33

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. owner's bookplate on pastedown, jacket chipped, small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians, a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C., Deetz, James J., Fisher, Anthony D., Editors

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, brown cloth with titles in blue, xvi, 752pp, index. Map endpapers, A general introduction to the study of the aboriginal populations of North America. Pen underlining affecting first 41pp and three pages of the reading lists to the back of the book, otherwise solid VG copy, no Dj. (3.0 FO 64/4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C., James J. F. Deetz, And Anthongy D. Fisher, Eds

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd ptg. Brown cloth. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C. With James J. F. Deetz And Anthony D. Fisher, Editors

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1969 4th ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1967

Description: map endpapers. very good+, no dj, blue & orange-stamped brown cloth. 752 pgs, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians, a Sourcebook

by Owen, R.E. Et Al(Eds. )

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY

Description: VG. (1967) ill. w/draw. & map e.p. 752p. 8vo b.s. pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians-a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C. Et Al

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. A major work and a compilation of the best writing on North American Indian cultures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians

by Owen (Editor) Roger C.

price: $18.37

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Excellent. A Sourcebook. Edited and introduction by Roger C. Owen, James J. F. Deetz, and Anthony D. Fisher. HB. 6 3/8" wide by 9 7/16" tall; 752 pp. Indexed; Clippings from DJ pasted in fly leafs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C., James J. F. Deetz, And Anthongy D. Fisher, Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th ptg. : 1969. Binding virtually as issued. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows lightly rubbed joints and edges, several chips along bottom edges with associated light creasing, chip w/ modest paper loss at top spine extremity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C., James J. F. Deetz, And Anthongy D. Fisher, Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding essentially as issued, very slightly rubbed at corners and extrems. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows lightly rubbed joints and edges. xv, 752 pp., endpaper maps, illus. Lightly spotted text block edges. A few instances of internal highlighting, limited to about a half-dozen pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger And Deetz, James And Fisher, Anthony

price: $20.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 2nd Prg. 1967 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Co, N Y Date Published: 1967

Description: VG. Owner Signature in G+. Sm Edge Nicks. jacket. Blue, white title. Small edge nicks and edge rubs on bright dustjacket. 752 pgs. 6X9.5 Owner signature. Clean pages, tight binding. Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger, James Deetz, And Anthony Fisher

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, (, New York Date Published: 1967)

Description: Octavo. 752 pages. Near fine in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. Charles Hudson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians: a Sourcebook

by Owen, R. C. Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1967

Description: 752 pages. Hardbound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians; a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C. (Editors) (With James J.F. Deetz & Anthony D. Fisher. )

price: $34.40

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London

Description: [1969], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 752pp. Map endpapers, illustrations, bibliography, index. (Indians of N.A., Shamans) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The North American Indians; a Sourcebook

by Owen, Roger C. (Editors) (With James J.F. Deetz & Anthony D. Fisher. )

price: $34.40

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., New York

Description: [1967], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 752pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index, map endpapers. (Native Americans, Shamans) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.