About this title: With a topic-by-topic structure, this reference work provides an account of the records set in prehistory, at the birth of Christ, at 1000AD and at the end of the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY)
Date Published: 12/1999
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Publisher: Virgin Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Pictorial Cover Condition: As New Description: 4to-over 9"-12" Tall 1852278056. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 12/1/1999
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: Fine. 1852278056 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more
Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Presumed 1st Edition. 256 Pages. Measures 9" By 11-1/2". Beautifully and colorfully illustrated throughout. Includes Table of Contents, Timeline, General Index and Index of People. All glossy pages. Quite a remarkable book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 1999-12-01
ISBN-13:9781852278052ISBN:1852278056
Description: Very Good in Good but with slight tear. jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Previous owner's inscription on front end page. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.