» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norman the Doorman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

About this title: Norman is a small white mouse who serves as a doorman to all the other mice who want to visit the Majestic Museum of Art. He carefully springs all the mouse traps and gives guided tours of the museum. But Norman also dreams of becoming a famous artist himself. Will his work ever be displayed in the museum? Illustrated with colored pencil drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young R Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin) used book

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin)

by Don Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 10/6/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman: 2

by Don Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $2.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. trade pb, good solid reading copy, next day shipping read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Good. 8" x 9 1/2" Pages have no marks or tears, clean, tight. light rear cover use. 1/6" wide light beige semi-circle stain on front cover. very usable book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vicking Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Very Good. Book No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear. Norman, the doorman of a mouse hole in an art museum, uses his own art talent and finds a way to see the art treasures in the galleries upstairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Near Fine. 8" x 9 1/2" Very nice interior except a blank white label (on white background) on verso and inside cover. extremely light cover use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Near Fine. 8" x 9 1/2" Fine interior. five short rear cover scratches; o/w fine wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $3.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition with name of prior owner written on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin) new book

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin)

by Don Freeman

price: $3.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman., Don

price: $4.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: C1959 ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: FREEMAN., DON. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage., Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN: story of a Norman mouse who becomes a doorman at the Majestic Museum of Art and wins a prize for his trapeese display. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Oversize paperback, copyright 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin) used book

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin)

by Freeman, Don

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Very Good. 0140502882 Product Description Norman, the doorman of a mouse hole in an art museum, uses his own art talent and finds a way to see the art treasures in the galleries upstairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Sturdy lib rebined-2nd printing 1960-point wear-pages clean and tight but for some light fingering marks- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin) [Paperback] By Freeman, Don new book

Norman the Doorman (Picture Puffin) [Paperback] By Freeman, Don

by Don Freeman

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman new book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670050222 ISBN: 0670050229

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman the Doorman used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140502886 ISBN: 0140502882

Description: Very Good. Cover has edgewear, chipping, bumping, marks-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks on pgs-Sticker on FPD-Inside pages are clean and brightly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good + Says, "Second Printing 1960. " Rebound Ex-College Library pictorial hardcover. Sturdy Red buckram cover; rebound 1974. CONDITION NOTES: Listed as "Good" because it's ex-library; otherwise VERY GOOD. Has the usual library stamps, stickers, marks, as well as the old card pocket at back. Light wrinkling of bottom cover corners. Pages generally clean/bright and have retained their stiffness. Partial bump crease at bottom corner of every page. There are some small finger smudges scattered ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Freeman, Don

price: $10.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959

Description: 1959 Hardcover Good-Ex-library bound Picture cover No Dj cover wear esp at corners Text Good+ condition Published Viking Press E4 ISBN: B000GWKUHA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman the Doorman

by Don Freeman

price: $14.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. pictorial hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By louisa, Jackson, MS

"How did I not find this in my childhood? Fantastic, pun heavy (both in language and illustration) story of a mouse-doorman-artist in the Majestic Museum of Art. Art style riffs on the modern artists popular then as well as UPA cartoons of the error. Don Freeman, I love you, and thank you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

"One of my all-time favorites"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Diane, Dracut, MA

"Great children's book - one of my favorites. I love this author and how he draws and acquaints children with otherwise intimidating facilities - like the Met, the Museum of Fine Arts..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
lotsa fun, Jan 23, 2008
By 617Deb, Massachusetts

"This lighthearted story has a wonderful setting: an art museum ! An added plus are the stylish and colorful drawings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Norman the Doorman by Don Freeman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rainbow of My Own

Rainbow of My Own

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Mop top

Mop top

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Dandelion

Dandelion

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Beady Bear

Beady Bear

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.26!

Pet of the Met

Pet of the Met

by Lydia Freeman, Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.36!

Henny Penny

Henny Penny

by Paul Galdone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!