» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norman Rockwell's America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Robin Finch

About this title: This is a nostalgic anthology of Norman Rockwell's affectionate and lively pictures of 20th-century American life. The illustrations feature paintings, drawings and graphics from every period of Rockwell's career as an illustrator, including all his "Saturday Evening Post" covers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Norman Rockwell's America used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810980716 ISBN: 0810980711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Norman Rockwell's America used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Very Good. 0810904543 SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Rockwell, Norman; Edition, Reader's Digest; Finch, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc ISBN-13: 9780895770301 ISBN: 089577030X

Description: Very Good. 089577030X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Editor-Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. The jacket is very worn. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780895770301 ISBN: 089577030X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780895770301 ISBN: 089577030X

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Foxing to page edges. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780895770301 ISBN: 089577030X

Description: A good reading copy only. wear to cover. age staining to pgs. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Christopher Finch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DSBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Good. Reader's Digest hardcover. Vg in a Fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Norman Rockwell's America used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher Robin

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810980716 ISBN: 0810980711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Very Good. 0810904543 Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: Very Good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, 1976 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Good. By Finch, Christopher. Reader's Digest, 1976, 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket. Light damp staining at bottom of pages. Jacket has small chips & tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America: Reader's Digest Edition

by Christopher Finch

price: $4.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Finch, Christopher

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Rockwell, Norman. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell's America

by Editor-Christopher Finch

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1976-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810904545 ISBN: 0810904543

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. P/O name is on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2008
By Jon, Lansing, KS

"Norman Rockwell still inspires me to this day. There was a recent exhibition at Union Station in Kansas City that I went to and had the chance to see some of his originals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2007
By Paul, Nottingham, The United Kingdom

"Sometimes "by a man's friends ye shall know him" is not at all correct. I've always felt I wasn't supposed to like NR and his often sentimental take on American life. Same people might disapprove of Garrison Keillor too. But I don't care about that, I love them both."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.