Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0810904527 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases-the front board has a small stain-there is light aging-binding/spine is good-no dust jacket. read more
Description: Fair. 0810904527 A couple of pages have pulled loose from binding but are still in place, There are a few light coffee stains on DJ and edge with ~! /4"on page, Overall still a very nice book, Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, oversized book, light discoloration, International shipping not available due to size and weight of book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY, 1970
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: ARTIST AND ILLUSTRATOR. Folio cloth. 328pp. Illustrated with 614 images, many full page, & several foldouts. A sumptuous book, the blockbuster on Rockwell. On the half-title, 15 people have signed their names in a neat column as a retirement presentation to a former owner. Else fine in near good+ dj with some wrinkles & one tear at base of backstrip repaired with archival tape. Oversized. read more
Edition: Special Time-Life Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Norman Rockwell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Red woven cloth, gilt titltle to front and spine, in illustrated dust jacket. Includes "Painting a Brighter world: Norman Rockwell-Special edition from Plate World magazine. 328 pages, 615 illustrations including 111 in full colour. 5.06 kg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0810904527. Dust jacket: 1 inch by 1 inch piece missing top of spine, other dust jacket wear. Plus 614 plates.; 48 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1970.
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Note 1. Abram's pattern was to not mark the first or subsequent printing unless a change was made, thus, the printing of this copy is uncertain, but it is part of the first edition. Note 2. Elephant Folio, 17 1/2" tall, 328 pages, textured maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear or exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately shelf worn dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Couple of light creases on title page. Huge, beautiful book with tipped-in color illustrations of wide variety of Rockwell's work. 12x17". 614 illustrations, including the 317 Saturday Evening Post covers. Book alone weighs almost eleven pounds, so shipping to some locations may be extra. read more
Description: Buechner, Thomas S., pub. by Harry N. Abrams Inc., nd, c1970, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, bottom of spine chipped o/w vg w/chipped & torn dj, 328 pp w/index, tipped in color plates & other illus. by the artist, folio. Rockwell, Norman. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. DAMP STAINING AND WARPING to bottom corner of pages. Soiling and chipping to jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1970-03
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Very Good. (COLLECTIBLE! 1970 edition cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket--dust jacket shows some wear). Excellent condition with clean pages and a tight spine. Nice oversize book with owner's inscription inside front cover (from private collection). read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust-jacket has some creasing--otherwise AS NEW CONDITION--apparently unread. NO OVERSEAS OR EXPEDITED SHIPPING--A HUGE AND HEAVY BOOK read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. SPECIAL TIME-LIFE EDITION. In sealed plastic protection. 1970. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Norman Rockwell. Very good in very good dust jacket. Red cloth, 327 pages, tipped in color pictures, 12.5"x17.5" extra large folio, with superb reproductions, inc. 2, 3, & 4page spreads & foldouts in full color. 614 of Rockwell's best illustrations, 317 Saturday Evening Post covers (all included) also covers & story illus for publications-St. Nicholas, Life, Look, Leslie's, & the Digest & Ramparts. Advertisements, posters, greeting cards, Boy Scout calendars, Tom Sawyer, Huck Finn, Poor ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780810904521ISBN:0810904527
Description: Used; Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall; HUGE HEAVY BOOK. Minor soiling to slightly yellowed DJ; top and bottom of binding very slightly faded. Richly textured red/black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine; 328 pps. on heavy glossy paper; 614 illustrations including 111 in full color; several fold-out sections. This is an incredible book that would grace any collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York:
Date Published: (1970).
Description: First edition. Large folio. 614 illustrations with 111 in full color, many of which are tipped-in. Near fine with previous owner's label on front pastedown; in dustwrapper with a touch of age darkening. A beautiful book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.