» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Thomas S Buechner (Editor), Norman Rockwell

About this title: Contains 614 illustrations, including 129 in full color, 15 full-color fold-outs, 328 pages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Norman Rockwell-Artist and Illustrator

by Thomas S. Buechner

price: $36.72

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. There are a couple of minor finger smudges on prelims; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked; and remain tightly bound. Dust jacket has yellowed with time and shows light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S (Editor), and Rockwell, Norman

price: $39.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abradale Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810980518 ISBN: 0810980517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Price includes extra shipping and handling because of weight and book size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S. Rockwell, Norman

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, H. N. Abrams Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good- Some cover wear. Note: this is the huge elephant folio (over 12 inches by 17 inches), not the smaller reprint. No dust jacket.; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $43.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1970 Abrams. Folio, 328pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: No Dust Jacket. 17 1/2 inches by 12 inches. Many color pictures. Some that fold out. NORMANROCK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Harry N. Abrams. 1970. 1st Edition

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. 328 pp. Index. Elephant folio (12 ½" X 17 ½" ) Red cloth hardcover. 614 illustrations, including 111 in color. Includes all 317 Saturday Evening Post covers. Tipped in plates & folding full color reproductions. NF in VG dj with two tiny slits bk flap fold, vy sht tear bk btm edge near fold, & tiny puncture frt hinge near btm. Because of size and weight, special arrangements will have to be made for shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Red Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in VG jacket. Slight yellowing to page edges, DJ rubbed, discolored at edges, news clippings regarding move to new Rockwell Museum left by previous owner inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Many tipped-in plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner Thomas

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Edges of book slightly faded. Some yellowing, rubbings, some light soiling to back, sm. scrap mark to back DJ. Very heavy book. Owners sig. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $70.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good, in a red and black woven cloth cover. Gilt lettering on the spine. The edges of the cover are slightly faded. The dust jacket is very good-, with some chipping at the edges and spine and soiling on the back. The back has a taped tear. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with full color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell-Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $75.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. 328 PP. Red buckram boards stamped in gilt. With numerous full color tipped-in and fold out plates. F/ NF. Light wear and soiling to DJ. Book clean, tight and bright as new. An exceptional copy of this definitive and beautifully produced book on Rockwell's career. Additional postage will apply. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio. Vg/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear, 328pp. 111 color plates, plus numerous b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell-Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S. & Prideaux, Tom

price: $80.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Time-Life Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Libris. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. DJ is bumped, and slightly scuffed. Pages clean with some paste downs pulling loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist & Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S. & Tom Prideaux

price: $80.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams/Special Time-Life ed 1971, 1970, NY

Description: Small tear/fraying bottom spine, near fine; no dust jacket. 12 1/4 x 17. 614 plates, most in color, some tipped in, some 2-, 3-, 4-fold, red buckram. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Folio. Large folio edition, foldouts and tipped in color plates, complete works with index, very good condition, dust jacket and book torn at top edge, otherwise no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell-Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Dj is slightly bumped. Loose picture inside front. Pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has some yellowing. Corners bumped.; 17.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas

price: $102.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. Prev owner's. inscription. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Thomas Buechner

price: $110.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Abrams Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Very nice clean copy with a dust jacket! Beautiful Book! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner Thomas S. Norman Rockwell

price: $312.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Norman Rockwell. First Edition. Fine and fine dust wrapper. More than 600 of Rockwell's best illustrations are reproduced. All 317 Saturday Evening Post covers are included, along with representative covers and story illustrations, for such diverse publications as St. Nicholas, Life, Look, Leslie's, the Literary Digest and Ramparts. His advertisements, murals, posters, greeting cards, Boy Scout calendars, and illustrations for Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn, Poor Richard's Almanacs and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Thomas S., And Prideaux, Tom Buechner

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, minor wear on corners, oversized, binding in good condition, clean text and pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Abrams 1970.

Description: First edition. Fine in VG jacket (mild soil. ) Large folio, cloth, 328 pp., ill., plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator

by Thomas S. Buechner

price: $24.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810980518 ISBN: 0810980517

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator

by Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: HARRY N. AGRAMS, INC, NEW YORK Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. Insertion of The Saturday Evening Post August 10, 1935, colored illustrated white dj dusty, some small stains, spine rubbed top/bottom, some foxing, b&w and colored plates and illustrations _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.