» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D McCarthy

About this title: Praise for The Nordstrom Way "Outstanding customer service and Nordstrom's are synonymous. The innovative approach has allowed them to find out what the customers want and then do it. Their standards of service are what we all shoot for." -- David D. Glass President and Chief Executive Officer Wal--Mart Stores, Inc. "Nordstrom is a national model ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good in Good jacket. 178-Y-Add. Ex Library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471191711 ISBN: 047119171X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471191711 ISBN: 047119171X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. Small whole in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Spector, Robert, and McCarthy, Patrick D

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Spector, Robert, and McCarthy, Patrick D

price: $2.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector; Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Good. There is a small gouge in the front cover. Pretty good shape, some wear. Creases may be present on spine, and maybe some dog-eared pages. Bumps and scuffs are evident on corners and edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Village of Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector; Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Like New. Very Nice! Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: The Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Spector, Robert, and McCarthy, Patrick D

price: $2.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector; Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Good in Good condition. jacket. Professional book. Cover worn. Bindings good. Front fly leaf missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector, Patrick D. McCarthy

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471161608 ISBN: 0471161608

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's #1 Customer Service Company

by Spector, Robert; McCarthy, Patrick D.; McCarthy Patrick D.

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 244 p. Closed tear to back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company new book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America's # 1 Customer Service Company

by Spector, Robert; McCarthy, Patrick D.

price: $3.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780471191711 ISBN: 047119171X

Description: New. 047119171X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E39. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America''S #1 Customer Service Company used book

The Nordstrom Way: the Inside Story of America''S #1 Customer Service Company

by Robert Spector

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471584964 ISBN: 0471584967

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Wiley, 1995, 0.89 in. H x 8.86 in. L x 5.54 in. W, 16.8 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Patrick, Capistrano Beach, CA

"I picked this up because, if you're a guy living on the West Coast, sooner or later your lady friends are going to mention Nordstrom. Growing up back east, I had never heard of this clothing and shoe retailer, but most ladies out here love them.

If even half the stories in the first five chapters of this book are true, then it's easy to see why. As a former manager, I think everybody working today needs to take on the attitude that, no matter what specifically you may do for a living, you are in the service business. This idea seems to be at the core of Nordstrom's philosophy. There are many, many superb stories of above-and-beyond customer service that I found very motivating to read.

I alos enjoyed reading about the history of the company through the first sixty years or so. Nordstrom was founded as a Seattle shoe retailer by a Swedish immigrant who later turned over the business to his sons. The sons are the ones who expanded into apparel and expanded outside the Northwest into California and then across the U. S. It would appear that, given the stories in this book and the high regard which many of my personal acquaintances out here hold for this chain of stores, the Nordstrom family has been very successful in institutionalizing their philosophy of dedicated customer service across their organization. That's pretty hard to do, as most of us who work and who shop would likely agree.

So, for some motivational and inspirational stories about great customer service, I highly recommend the FIRST FIVE chapters of this book.

However....

I really don't recommend the last three chapters of this book. Chapter Six reads like a very one-sided company-written news article about Nordstrom's battle with unions in the Washington State stores. This is where the authors of the book, who purport in the introduction to be writing am independent look at the company, tip their hand. One of the co-authors is one of the top salespeople at Nordstrom. the introduction primarily consists of the story of his career, told in the third person voice. The other author is a freelancer who writes a lot for Women's Wear Daily.

Chapter Six, one of the longest in the book, just doesn't feel right. For one thing, the message in the first five chapters is very inspirational and motivating, then in Chapter Six becomes negative towards the union AND towards pretty much every institution that didn't support Nordstrom wholeheartedly in that conflict, including the mainstream Seattle newspapers. Since this is a typical business book and there are no footnotes and not much sourcing, you know you're getting only one side of the story. I think the union story should be included in this book, but to feature it so prominently made me feel like the entire point of this book was the Nordstrom Company's trying to get the last word in about an incident that still rankled the company leadership at the time of publication. It seems like sour grapes, because even though Nordstrom was forced to concede some valid points that the union made about how their sales associctes were compensated (and then had to pay their employees about $5 million total in back wages), Nordstrom won in the long run when the employees decertified the union in those stores.

So, if you own or manage a company that's gearing up for a fight with a union (or, conversely, a union leader gearing up for a battle with management), Chapter Six would prove instructive, as both sides used some fairly interesting tactics to gain public support. For everybody else, I recommend you skip or skim it.

Chapter Seven is in the same vein as the first five chapters, but I didn't feel like there was any new material in it. Chapter Eight describes the challenges the company faces in the future, but that feels outdated because the book was published in 1995.

Bottom line: worth your time to check out if you're in business, especially retail, as there some good philosophical ideas and some great examples. The first five chapters are great, then the book becomes less interesting. Skim the last three chapters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.