» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

About this title: The American Civil War was a shattering event that nearly destroyed the U.S. In None Died in Vain, Robert Leckie has captured the glory, drama and tragedy of this devastating experience in a compelling book that reads like a novel. "Readers won't find a finer one-volume, popular introduction to the War Between the States".--Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. New books small to none shelf wear A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $7.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. SOFT COVER. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Creasing at spine. Wear to edges and corners. Previous owner name on first page. All pages up to chapter one bent at corners. Price sticker remnant over back bar code. Solid reading copy! Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very Good. Slightly tanned-soft back book vg with no jacket as issued * light wear Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain / the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: c1990

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Map end papers, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a colorful bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; B&W Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: Shelf 809. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Harper Collins 1st printing 1990. Fine book in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $16.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: Very Good. 0060162805 FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~ Used Book ~ In clear-plastic protective cover, ex-library, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $24.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $26.90

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $50.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162801 ISBN: 0060162805

Description: Good + in Nr Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, boards in beige paper with Harper Collins logo at bottom corner. Boards a little bowed and have several tiny indentations at edges. Top page edges are dust stained and there is a small dust stained area at the bottom of the fore edges. Intact dust jacket has some minor creasing at the edges and a light vertical crease to the spine. Pp xvii & 682 inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War new book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, NEW YORK, NY. ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0060921161 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT CORNER AND SHELF WEAR. 682 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Good. 0060921161 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: The Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nr. VG; light wear; first few pgs curled at corners; [civil war] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War used book

None Died in Vain: the Saga of the American Civil War

by Leckie, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921163 ISBN: 0060921161

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.