» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Gregson Davis (Photographer), Aime Cesaire

About this title: The twenty poems in this book, presented in French with facing English translations, have been chosen to illustrate fundamental aspects of Cesaire's thought, imagery, and style as these crystallized into a single, coherent system in the late 1940's and the 1950's. The work aims to assist both nonspecialist reader and scholar to a deeper comprehension of the poems and their formidable linguistic difficulties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Davis, Gregson (Photographer), And Cesaire, Aime

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Stanford, Stanford Date Published: 1984

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle; Twenty Poems of Aimé Césaire, Translated, With an Introduction and Commentary, By Gregson Davis

by [Césaire, Aimé]

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: xi, 152p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 150 pp, b&w illustration on cover of DJ by Picasso, light edgewear with 2 very short closed tears to DJ, previous owners name and date on half-title page, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle. Twenty Poems

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: First U.S. Edition. Parallel French & English translation by Gregson Davis. 152 pages. Hardcover, near new condition in near new dust jacket. --Author (1913-) is Martinican poet, dramatist, co-founder of negritude movement of West Indian and African writers in French. ISBN 0804712077. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime (Translated From The French And Introduced By Gregson Davis)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bilingual edition. Text is in FRENCH and ENGLISH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime (Translated From The French And Introduced By Gregson Davis)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bilingual edition. Text is in FRENCH and ENGLISH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Aime Cesaire; Translator-Gregson Davis

price: $62.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $4.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Very Good. 0804712077 Very good ex-academic library hardcover copy; minimal library marks include sticker on spine and front board, rubber stamped top edges and indicia on endpapers; pages are clean and free of marks; binding firm; covers sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Good. 0804712077 hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Very Good. 0804712077 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Davis, Gregson (Translator)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle. Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime. Davis, Gregson

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in fine DJ. Illustrated with etchings by Picasso. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle. Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime. Davis, Gregson

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in fine DJ. Illus. with reproductions of etchings by Picasso. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $21.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Good. 0804712077 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Non-Vicious Circle 20 Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Davis, Gregson, Ed

price: $35.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Davis, Gregson, ed. *** Publisher: Stanford. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Non-Vicious Circle

by Translated, With An Introduction And Commentary, By Gregson Davis

price: $47.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: BRAND NEW. 0804712077. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Gregson Davis; Aime Cesaire

price: $71.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $76.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: New. 0804712077 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Non-Vicious Circles: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Aime Cesaire, Gregson Davis, Gregson Davis

price: $77.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Non-Vicious Circle: 20 Poems of Aime Cesaire used book

Non-Vicious Circle: 20 Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Stanford. 1984. Stanford University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Gregson Davis...152 pages. The black Martinican poet Aimé Césaire, whose first major work was hailed by André Breton as ‘the greatest lyric monument of our time, ' has long been regarded in France as one of the great poets of the twentieth century. Moreover, the philosophy of negritude evolved by Césaire and his friend Leopold Senghor is an important bridge between modernism ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Non-Vicious Circle: 20 Poems of Aime Cesaire used book

Non-Vicious Circle: 20 Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: Stanford. 1984. Stanford University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Gregson Davis...152 pages. Cover art-Picasso. The black Martinican poet Aimé Césaire, whose first major work was hailed by André Breton as ‘the greatest lyric monument of our time, ' has long been regarded in France as one of the great poets of the twentieth century. Moreover, the philosophy of negritude evolved by Césaire and his friend Leopold Senghor is an important bridge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford U Press., Stanford: Date Published: 1984

Description: VG in VG; Grey boards; illustrated by Picasso; in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Non-Vicious Circle: Twenty Poems of Aime Cesaire

by Gregson Davis; Aime Cesaire

price: $76.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712071 ISBN: 0804712077

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.