About this title: The twenty poems in this book, presented in French with facing English translations, have been chosen to illustrate fundamental aspects of Cesaire's thought, imagery, and style as these crystallized into a single, coherent system in the late 1940's and the 1950's. The work aims to assist both nonspecialist reader and scholar to a deeper comprehension of the poems and their formidable linguistic difficulties.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 150 pp, b&w illustration on cover of DJ by Picasso, light edgewear with 2 very short closed tears to DJ, previous owners name and date on half-title page, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: First U.S. Edition. Parallel French & English translation by Gregson Davis. 152 pages. Hardcover, near new condition in near new dust jacket. --Author (1913-) is Martinican poet, dramatist, co-founder of negritude movement of West Indian and African writers in French. ISBN 0804712077. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 9/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: Very Good. 0804712077 Very good ex-academic library hardcover copy; minimal library marks include sticker on spine and front board, rubber stamped top edges and indicia on endpapers; pages are clean and free of marks; binding firm; covers sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: Very Good. 0804712077 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: Good. 0804712077 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. 0804712077 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Stanford. 1984. Stanford University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Gregson Davis...152 pages. The black Martinican poet Aimé Césaire, whose first major work was hailed by André Breton as ‘the greatest lyric monument of our time, ' has long been regarded in France as one of the great poets of the twentieth century. Moreover, the philosophy of negritude evolved by Césaire and his friend Leopold Senghor is an important bridge between modernism ... read more
Description: Stanford. 1984. Stanford University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Gregson Davis...152 pages. Cover art-Picasso. The black Martinican poet Aimé Césaire, whose first major work was hailed by André Breton as ‘the greatest lyric monument of our time, ' has long been regarded in France as one of the great poets of the twentieth century. Moreover, the philosophy of negritude evolved by Césaire and his friend Leopold Senghor is an important bridge ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804712071ISBN:0804712077
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.