About this title: 1930. Carter was one of the outstanding British astrologers of the century. This is a treatise in some detail on the 36 possible combinations of the Sun, the Moon and the seven known planets. Each combination is treated under three heads: harmonious aspects, the conjunction, and inharmonious aspects. A number of examples is given of each combination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised and enlarged ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780852430033ISBN:0852430035
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 160p., leaf: 1port.; 19 cm. Includes Portraits. Previous ed. 1956. Clean tight text feels unread and is tanning. Firm binding. Sfotcover with gilt shows some rub to cover shine and light overall edgewear from shelving. No creases to cover or spine. Book store stickers to inside front cover and end paper. read more
Description: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London, 1969; Hardcover in DJ; 10th Edition; 160pp; Surface tear to FFEP, Short tear DJ rear panel, clean, tight copy, VG/VG condition. Treatise in some detail on the thirty-six possible combinations of the Sun, the Moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 190pp. Eps missing, foxing and owner stamp to half-title, boards rubbed, spotting to edges and occasionally throughout, otherwise G to VG no d/w. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 160pp, frontis. Name to ffep, boards rubbed, spotting to edges all else VG inG to VG d/w a little rubbed and edgeworn. Revised and enlarged edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brumby Books & Music (The Scribo
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780866904209ISBN:0866904204
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Good. Cover is faded, Cover is worn, major writing on inside of front cover only and a few notes throughout book, No dust jacket available, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London, 1971
Description: Revised and Enlarged Edition, reprint. HC, 12mo, 160 pp. Light foxing to page edges, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. Jacket has faint stains, a few small chips and tears. read more
Edition: 11th Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1911
ISBN-13:9780852430033ISBN:0852430035
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear, rubbing and the spine is slightly sunned. A few tears are also present. Book has a bookstore stamp showing where the bok was first purchased. (Astrology-orange/black letters reading from the bottom) read more
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EX LIBRARY WITH TITLE-PAGE MISSING. Green cloth binding. 160 pages. Minor general wear. Last page has corner cut out. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AMER FEDERATION OF ASTROLOGY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780866904209ISBN:0866904204
Description: New. 1930. Carter was one of the outstanding British astrologers of the century. This is a treatise in some detail on the 36 possible combinations of the Sun, the Moon and the seven known planets. Each combination is treated under three heads: harmonious... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Federation of Astrologers
ISBN-13:9780866904209ISBN:0866904204
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.