» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Astounding science fiction anthology

by John Wood Campbell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by John W. Campbell

price: $2.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Text in good condition. No dust jacket. Tanning and spotting between the inside cover and the first page. Same at back cover. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W. Jr. (Ed)

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Berkley Medallion F-875., New York. Date Published: 1964.

Description: Good paperback. Second Berkley edition (F-875, January 1964). Cover art by Richard Powers. Front cover read crease, otherwise well-bound and clean with no names or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W. (Ed. )

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good Plus. Vintage Paperbacks. G-41. Light creasing, pages yellowed; sound book. Authors include Van Vogt, Asimov, Simak, others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 075995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W.

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 583 p. Science Fiction read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley G-41

Description: Powers, Richard (cover art) Good-Plus. Paperback with cover art by Richard Powers, front cover has a reading crease along its spine, back cover has several small marks. Solid book in Good-Plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 60-Number 1-September 1957 Binding: Paper Publisher: Street & Smith, N. Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Digest. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. DIGEST----Cover Price.35 cents------------The cover has t shelf wear. Some yellowing to the pages....The front cover is getting loose. Light moisture stain..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by John (Editor) Campbell

price: $4.13

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Paperback #F875, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by John (Editor) Campbell

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Paperback #F875, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding science fiction anthology

by Campbell, John Wood

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 585 p.; 22 cm. "Stories...originally appeared in...Astounding science fiction magazine [later Analog science fact & science fiction]" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, J. W. Ed

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sm Rubs on cvr/sm Crnr crease/tan Pgs Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. From the back: An imaginative, fascinating and exciting collection of top notch science fiction stories by top notch authors, this anthology has been taken from the best material that has appeared in the magazine Astounding Science Fiction. Stories by Asimov, Leinster, Del Rey, Simak, Van Vogt and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology (Berkley Books #X1490)

by Campbell, J. W., Jr. (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, J.W., Jr. (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. Contains stories by: Murray Leinster, Lester Del Rey, Isaac Asimov, Clifford Simak, A.E. Van Voght, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science Fiction

by Campbell, John W.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Street and Smith Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Paperback, Includes Novels The Equalizer, Tomorrow's Children, Child's Play; Short Stories Turning Point, Little Lost Robot; article Less Light, Please; and more pages yellowed, ends at page 162 with last paragraph missing a chunk, no back cover. scratches, creases, Stapled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science Fiction. (Katherine Maclean; Isaac Asimov; Cleve Cartmill; Frank M. Robinson; L. Sprague De Camp; a. E. Van Vogt)

by Campbell, John (Editor)

price: $8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: June 1950

Description: Very good, with some wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W., Jr. (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ Bound in brown boards with silver lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. "The literature of the future at its best: 23 outstanding stories selected by the editor of the leading science fiction magazine". Includes Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, L. Sprague de Camp, etc.585pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W., Jr. Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: (1949)

Description: no illustrations. Good plus condition-pages yellowed/-- 12mo., 188 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W.;

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: No dj, page edges a little yellowed. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Berkley G-41: First Paperback Edition. GREAT cover by RICHARD POWERS. 8 Classic stories, Berkley X-1490: First Paperback Edition: THIRD PRINTING. GREAT cover by PAUL LEHR. 8 Classic stories of the 23 that appeared in the original hardback edition, including "Nightfall" by ASIMOV; "Vault of the Beast" by VAN VOGT; and "When the Bough Breaks" by HENRY KUTTNER wriring as LEWIS PADGETT. Pages tanned, as always, due to cheap paper used, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and SCARCE THUS! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John W.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Berkley G-41: First Paperback Edition. Cover by RICHARD POWERS. 8 Classic stories of the 23 that appeared in the original hardback edition, including "Nightfall" by ASIMOV; "Vault of the Beast" by VAN VOGT; and "When the Bough Breaks" by HENRY KUTTNER wriring as LEWIS PADGETT. still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology

by Campbell, John. W., Jr., Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 23 stories by Asimov, Sprague de Camp, Heinlein, Simak, etc., 583 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science-Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $12.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith, July 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First and only printing near fine in wraps. Novelettes by James H. Schmitz, Agent of Vega, which back in 49 was a wapping good yarn, plus Clif Simak's, Eternity Lost, another goodie. And stories by others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science-Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith, September 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First and only printing near fine in wraps. de Camp's last part of The Queen of Zamba, Arthur C. Clarke's, Hide and Seek, and Poul Anderson's, The Double-Dyed Villains. And stories by others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science-Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith, February 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps. Lewis Padgett, Eric Frank Russell, and Will Stewart's novel(aka Jack Williamson), Seetee Shock, part one of three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science-Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith, January 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps with a beautiful orange front cover. Lewis Padgett, Isaac Asimov, Judith Merril, and the conclusion of A. E. van Vogt's, The Players of Null-A. Plus a nice article on "Modern Calculators. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astounding Science-Fiction

by Campbell, John W. (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Street & Smith, March 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps. Eric Frank Russell, Hal Clement, Shiras, de Camp, and Will Stewart's novel(aka Jack Williamson), Seetee Shock, part two of three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.