Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Text in good condition. No dust jacket. Tanning and spotting between the inside cover and the first page. Same at back cover. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. read more
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: PB.
Publisher: Berkley Medallion F-875., New York.
Date Published: 1964.
Description: Good paperback. Second Berkley edition (F-875, January 1964). Cover art by Richard Powers. Front cover read crease, otherwise well-bound and clean with no names or markings. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley G-41
Description: Powers, Richard (cover art) Good-Plus. Paperback with cover art by Richard Powers, front cover has a reading crease along its spine, back cover has several small marks. Solid book in Good-Plus condition. read more
Edition: Volume 60-Number 1-September 1957
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Street & Smith, N. Y.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Digest. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. DIGEST----Cover Price.35 cents------------The cover has t shelf wear. Some yellowing to the pages....The front cover is getting loose. Light moisture stain..... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 585 p.; 22 cm. "Stories...originally appeared in...Astounding science fiction magazine [later Analog science fact & science fiction]" read more
Description: Very Good. B000NW4O1G Very good condition, minor wear. No DJ. No major marks or damage. Hardcover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Edition: Sm Rubs on cvr/sm Crnr crease/tan Pgs
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Medallion
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. From the back: An imaginative, fascinating and exciting collection of top notch science fiction stories by top notch authors, this anthology has been taken from the best material that has appeared in the magazine Astounding Science Fiction. Stories by Asimov, Leinster, Del Rey, Simak, Van Vogt and others. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Street and Smith Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Paperback, Includes Novels The Equalizer, Tomorrow's Children, Child's Play; Short Stories Turning Point, Little Lost Robot; article Less Light, Please; and more pages yellowed, ends at page 162 with last paragraph missing a chunk, no back cover. scratches, creases, Stapled. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ Bound in brown boards with silver lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. "The literature of the future at its best: 23 outstanding stories selected by the editor of the leading science fiction magazine". Includes Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, L. Sprague de Camp, etc.585pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Street & Smith, July 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. No Jacket. First and only printing near fine in wraps. Novelettes by James H. Schmitz, Agent of Vega, which back in 49 was a wapping good yarn, plus Clif Simak's, Eternity Lost, another goodie. And stories by others. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Street & Smith, September 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. No Jacket. First and only printing near fine in wraps. de Camp's last part of The Queen of Zamba, Arthur C. Clarke's, Hide and Seek, and Poul Anderson's, The Double-Dyed Villains. And stories by others. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Street & Smith, February 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps. Lewis Padgett, Eric Frank Russell, and Will Stewart's novel(aka Jack Williamson), Seetee Shock, part one of three. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Street & Smith, March 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps. Eric Frank Russell, Hal Clement, Shiras, de Camp, and Will Stewart's novel(aka Jack Williamson), Seetee Shock, part two of three. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Street & Smith, January 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine. First and only printing fine in wraps with a beautiful orange front cover. Lewis Padgett, Isaac Asimov, Judith Merril, and the conclusion of A. E. van Vogt's, The Players of Null-A. Plus a nice article on "Modern Calculators. " read more
Edition: 1952 Printing
Binding: Silver-Stamped Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 585 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this excellent hardcover is completely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only one instance of of environmental aging to the rear pastedown endpaper and heavy age-toning to the front and rear endpapers. The burnt orange glazed covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show modest finish chipping, edge bumping and corner bumping, and minute environmental aging. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.