» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Noises Off: A Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

About this title: Michael Frayn's Tony Award-winning play about the troupe of actors struggling to put on a production of a play called NOTHING ON, in which backstage and onstage begin to merge--disastrously.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: S. French ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Fair. 0573619697 owner name, moderate cover wear, broken binding ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Fine. 0573619697. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New.; 12mo; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Very good. Baba's Books has one of the largest collections or rare French/Dramatist's Play Service plays on the web. Clean paperback. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, Inc Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine. Near fine book & jacket. Club edition. Comes with original play bill "Curtain Time". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off

by Frayn, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. 188 pages. Tight binding, clean text. A hint of shelf wear to slightly tanned wraps, else Fine. No inscriptions. No underlining, no notes in the margin, no marks, no tears. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780413506702 ISBN: 0413506703

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book club ed. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Methuen, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Inc Date Published: 1982-01-01

Description: Like New. Book club edition. Methuen publisher. clean, tight, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off

by Frayn, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. 188 pages. Light yellow wraps. Tight binding, clean text. A hint of shelf wear, with some light age-toning to wraps, else Fine. No inscriptions, no underlining, no notes in the margin, no marks, no tears. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off, a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $11.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1/1/1983

Description: Very Good. B000OKEPAW Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket which shows some wear. No marks or stickers inside or out, save price sticker to flyleaf. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780413506702 ISBN: 0413506703

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, the covers are yellowed, the front cover a little more heavily yellowed; there is an old price sticker to the rear cover bottom left corner. Text is clean. 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $16.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Methuen, Inc. 1983 Date Published: 1983

Description: Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. A fine hardcover. Owner label. Light edgewear DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: A Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Looks new and unused. Tight, clean, unmarked. 154 p. Methuen Modern Plays. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $21.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Near Fine in beige cardstock wraps (pb). 188pps., plus ads. There is light exterior wear, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. "...'Noises Off, ' the classic farce by the Tony Award-winning author of 'Copenhagen, ' is not one play but two: simultaneously a traditional sex farce, Nothing On, and the back-stage 'drama' that develops during Nothing On's final rehearsal and tour. The two begin to interlock as the characters make their exits from Nothing On ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $25.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Good. May or may not have used stickers on cover. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Noises Off: A Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 188 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALEXIS BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts

by Michael Frayn

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

Description: Very Good. Samuel french, clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noises Off: a Play in Three Acts (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Michael Frayn

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780413506702 ISBN: 0413506703

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noises Off

by Frayn, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S. French Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780573619694 ISBN: 0573619697

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Enigmatic Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noises Off, a Play in Three Acts

by Frayn, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: N/A. Very Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean and tight booklet. Unread and unused. No defects. A very nice like new copy. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Kathleen, Port Orange, FL

"Definitely better to watch than read; however, even when watched, not my favorite form of comedy. I have friends who love this, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Allison, Oceanside, NY

"One of my favorite all time plays!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Joy, Springbrook, WI

"so confusing! everyone keeps running into each other! these early morining rehearsals are gonna kill me1"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"I've seen this three times. It's the most clever play, hysterically funny, really laugh-until-it-hurts-funny. But it has to be done by somebody top-notch. Luckily I've only bombed out once.

Michael Frayn suffers from being an all-rounder. I once read some advice he gave to aspiring writers. Find one thing to say and keep saying it, that's what people want out of an author. All-rounders are never respected. Luckily for most writers, they do only have about one thing to say.

Frayn couldn't be further from that. I find it quite astonishing that Noises Off and Copenhagen could both come from the same pen. It may hurt his pocket, but honestly, Michael Frayn, there are grateful readers out there. I hope that is some compensation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Noises Off: A Play in Three Acts by Michael Frayn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.