About this title: This is a story for all ages, set in a time and place best known to lovers of fairytales and myths. It is a modern fable, a way of understanding who we are now and how our search for identity affects our perceptions and actions, shot through with the gentle magic of Ben Okri's imaginative prose. 'Astonishing the Gods is properly worked and exact, and fulfils Calvino's prescription for lightness - being like a bird rather than a feather' New Statesman & Society
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history
ISBN-13:9780753810316ISBN:075381031X
Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857993745ISBN:1857993748
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781897580974ISBN:1897580975
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history
ISBN-13:9780753810316ISBN:075381031X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781897580974ISBN:1897580975
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857993745ISBN:1857993748
Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857993745ISBN:1857993748
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781897580974ISBN:1897580975
Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown ( Canada ), Toronto
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780316638296ISBN:0316638293
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First published in Canada in 1995. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. read more
"Incredibly surreal writing. A quick read that makes your brain spin in ways you wish it always did regardless of whether you actually like the book or not..."
"A short read that was very symbolic in creating an island where a man exclusively progresses to the point of becoming invisible. This was to be a high level of spiritual attainment that was to represent some sort of deification. I found it very similar to Jonathan Livingston Seagull and Mormon doctrine in that progression is the central focus. It was inspirational as well as stimulating."
"one star is what you get if I don't finish the book.
There is a problem with surreal or fantastic fiction in that disconnection from ordinary cause and effect if taken too far becomes random assemblages of images."
"This is more of an extended short story than a novel. A young, unidentified man leaves his home country on a quest, arrives at a fabulous island, meets three different enigmatic guides and undergoes a series of abstract and allegorical trials. Senses shift and meld, silences become perfumed, frescoes sing and grand orations are applauded with no sound. The writing is poetic and sensuous but I am not entirely sure that I got the point of it all. I think I will give Okri's other novels a go first before making any final judgement on this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.