» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Astonishing the Gods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

About this title: This is a story for all ages, set in a time and place best known to lovers of fairytales and myths. It is a modern fable, a way of understanding who we are now and how our search for identity affects our perceptions and actions, shot through with the gentle magic of Ben Okri's imaginative prose. 'Astonishing the Gods is properly worked and exact, and fulfils Calvino's prescription for lightness - being like a bird rather than a feather' New Statesman & Society

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $5.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Very Good. Minor Shelf Wear-Sent In Padded Envelope-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580974 ISBN: 1897580975

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580974 ISBN: 1897580975

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history Date Published: 30/12/1899 ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Good. 075381031X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. 1857993748. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. 1857993748. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. 1857993748 cover and spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $13.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. 1857993748. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $14.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781897580974 ISBN: 1897580975

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753810316 ISBN: 075381031X

Description: UNREAD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Ben Okri

price: $16.55

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580974 ISBN: 1897580975

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astonishing the Gods used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $18.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857993745 ISBN: 1857993748

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159pp. Paperback in good condtion, light scuffing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astonishing the Gods

by Okri, Ben

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ( Canada ), Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316638296 ISBN: 0316638293

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First published in Canada in 1995. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Matt, Portland, OR

"Incredibly surreal writing. A quick read that makes your brain spin in ways you wish it always did regardless of whether you actually like the book or not..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Scott, Bristol, The United Kingdom

"A short read that was very symbolic in creating an island where a man exclusively progresses to the point of becoming invisible. This was to be a high level of spiritual attainment that was to represent some sort of deification. I found it very similar to Jonathan Livingston Seagull and Mormon doctrine in that progression is the central focus. It was inspirational as well as stimulating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Bruce, New Zealand

"one star is what you get if I don't finish the book.

There is a problem with surreal or fantastic fiction in that disconnection from ordinary cause and effect if taken too far becomes random assemblages of images."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2008
By Picoroco, Belfast, Ireland

"This is more of an extended short story than a novel. A young, unidentified man leaves his home country on a quest, arrives at a fabulous island, meets three different enigmatic guides and undergoes a series of abstract and allegorical trials. Senses shift and meld, silences become perfumed, frescoes sing and grand orations are applauded with no sound. The writing is poetic and sensuous but I am not entirely sure that I got the point of it all. I think I will give Okri's other novels a go first before making any final judgement on this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Astonishing the Gods by Ben Okri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 12 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Famished Road

Famished Road

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.05!

Dangerous love

Dangerous love

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.24!

Incidents at the Shrine

Incidents at the Shrine

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.59!

Stars of the New Curfew

Stars of the New Curfew

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.63!

Songs of Enchantment

Songs of Enchantment

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

An African elegy

An African elegy

by Ben Okri

see all from $5.68!

new only from $32.42!