» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Noir Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Noir Style

by Alain Silver, James Ursini

About this title: In this celebration of film noir, film experts Alain Silver and James Ursini explore more than six decades' worth of macabre movies, including John Huston's THE MALTESE FALCON (1941) and Jonathan Demme's SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1992).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer new book

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer

by Alain. James Ursini Silver

price: $16.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain & James Ursini

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0879517220. Mild edge and shelf wear to dust jacket--mostly back side. Interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.18 x 11.5 x 11.02 Inches; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $43.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585674855 ISBN: 1585674850

Description: Reader copy. Cover has a tear on the spine. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $49.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585674855 ISBN: 1585674850

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $49.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585674855 ISBN: 1585674850

Description: Good. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain, and Ursini, James

list price: $60.00

our price: $54.00

you save: $6.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Alain Silver, James Ursini

price: $60.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Alain Silver; James Ursini

price: $71.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9781585674855 ISBN: 1585674850

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer used book

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer

by Silver, Alain. James Ursini

price: $116.88

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Description: 248 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Film noir--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 248. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer used book

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer

by Silver, Alain. James Ursini

price: $116.88

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Description: 248 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Film noir--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 248. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer used book

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer

by Silver, Alain. James Ursini

price: $170.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Description: 248 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Film noir--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer used book

The Noir Style / Alain Silver & James Ursini; Additional Material By Robert Porfirio and Linda Brookover; Design By Bernard Schleifer

by Silver, Alain. James Ursini

price: $170.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Description: 248 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: Film noir--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noir Style, the (Spanish Edition)

by Alain Silver, James Ursini

price: $20.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783829043601 ISBN: 3829043600

Description: Good. Hardcover, has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. 0879517220 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain & James Ursini

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Coffee Table Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Illustrated by 172 duo tone photos. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0879517220. DJ. Not price clipped (50.00). 1st edition, 1st printing UK. No names, markings or notes. Not remaindered.; 4to; 248 pages; A 1" cut at a rear corner of the DJ, else Very Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: As New/As New. 0879517220 244p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain And Ursini, James

price: $41.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. Replete with sinister and scintillating photos, this book handsomely and uniquely illustrates the graphic impact of film noir in images that practically speak for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $42.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 29/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780715632659 ISBN: 0715632655

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain & James Ursini

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound, d.j. Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (price clipped) jacket. 11.75" x 11" 248 pages, 172 duotone photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $43.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: Good. 0879517220 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Alain Silver, James Ursini

price: $46.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Alain Silver

price: $47.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Noir Style, the used book

Noir Style, the

by Silver, Alain & Ursini, James

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781854106650 ISBN: 1854106651

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Text, jacket and hard cover very clean. This is a book that will be treasured by all who love and admire the films, which, more than any others, formed our image of the America of mean streets, self-sufficient men and predatory women. The wonderfully evocative pictures in this book include production stills from such noir gems as 'Out of the Past' and 'The Killers' which illustrate the style and capture the impact of this most atmospheric of cinematic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Noir Style new book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain; Ursini, James

price: $62.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517229 ISBN: 0879517220

Description: New. 0879517220 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Noir Style used book

The Noir Style

by Silver, Alain

price: $84.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781854106650 ISBN: 1854106651

Description: FINE. First edition & printing. No signs of use. Very minor storage signs. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelf marks. Heavy book-delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. Weight 1786g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.