» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nobody's fool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nobody's fool

by Richard Russo

About this title: In North Bath, a down-at-the-heels town in upstate New York which is not unlike the Mohawk of Russo's two previous novels, Sully must come to terms with his estranged son and his own past.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394577784 ISBN: 0394577787

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394577784 ISBN: 0394577787

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394577784 ISBN: 0394577787

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394577784 ISBN: 0394577787

Description: Good. 0394577787 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Name written on the top and side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Fine. 0679753338. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Nobody's Fool (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Richard Russo

price: $2.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: TextbooksRus #8949746. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very Good. 0679753338. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $4.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $4.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, owner's inscription, rear cover creased and dinged, front cover curls up a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. Novel by author of Empire Falls. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. gently used. no marks, no remainder, no tears. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU. 7/12/09 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Richard Russo

price: $5.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very Good. Paperback. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Nobody's Fool (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: VG; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Contempo Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Good. 0679753338 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books, 1994, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very good condition. 549 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nobody's Fool used book

Nobody's Fool

by Russo, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679753339 ISBN: 0679753338

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0679753338. Author's acclaimed novel in a nice copy; features Paul Newman photo on cover. Solid and tight.; 60293; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"My second Russo book and it was even better than the Straight Man. I loved this book and really didn't want it to end. I am still in withdrawal, missing following the life of the main character, Sully, a 60 year old man trying to make ends meet in a very small town in northern New England.

This book takes place between Thanksgiving and New Year's Day, but like Straight Man manages to cover an entire life through the device of reflecting back on one's life. The characters in this book are incredible.

I am a huge John Irving fan and this book reminds me a bit of his style. This is, again, a book from a man's perspective, although there is a major character who is an 80 year old woman who is terrific. I am curious to know if Russo appeals to women as much as to men.

One more thing. This was another Audible Books "read" for me. If you haven't tried this format, this is a great book to try it with. Much of the book is dialog and the characters are read with different voices (by the same reader). It is really like a theatrical production, which I think adds to the experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Donna, Stockbridge, GA

"Excellent book. Interestingly enough, most of the characters are very foolish in this book. As I was reading, I kept thinking - What fools. Similar to Empire Falls, the first hundred pages or so seem to be pointless. You keep thinking to yourself, where are we going with this? Unfortunately, by the end of the book, we have gone nowhere, but it is a good read. Even though the characters are aggravating, I kept reading because it was interesting and funny. I'm stil trying to figure why why Sully was blamed for EVERYTHING that went wrong, even if he wasn't involved..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Tsudy697, The United States

"Richard Russo is my new favorite author! I don't know how I had missed him all these years, I like him better than Nelson DeMille who I think he is similar to as far as writing from a middle aged man's point of view. Anyway, Russo is so great with his characters, all of them are fully fleshed and will remind you of someone you know. Laugh out loud funny. I am currently reading Straight Man by Russo and enjoying it very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Gail, Portland, OR

"Here's a book recommended to me because it reminded someone of my own book, in progress. Russo's book is a great read, a character-driven story of 60-year-old handyman/carpenter Sully, a stubborn guy who has been wanting to do things his own way his entire life. Russo takes us to a small town in upstate New York on the verge of change and fills this book with a host of engaging characters. Sully's "stupid streaks" may go on a bit too far (this is a 550 page novel) but these characters stay with you long after the read. This is my first Russo novel. I will read others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Nobody's fool by Richard Russo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Straight Man

Straight Man

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.73!

Risk Pool

Risk Pool

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.24!

Mohawk

Mohawk

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

Empire Falls

Empire Falls

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Richard Russo (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Bridge of Sighs

Bridge of Sighs

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!