» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Magnificently illustrated with hundreds of illustrations, this monumental book celebrates the evolution, anatomy, beauty and nobility of the horse, as well as the story of the horse's relationship with mankind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Hans D, and Dossenbach, Monique

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PORTLAND HOUSE Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DUSTJACKET IS TORN AT EDGES AND BOOK COVER SHOWS SOME WEAR, BUT THIS IS A NICE TIGHT SOLID BOOK! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

price: $8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. bent page corners. small tears in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Hans D.; Dossenbach, Monique

price: $24.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760705919 ISBN: 0760705917

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The horse, going back to 20, 000 BC, it's evolution, and perhaps its future. Coffee table book shows very light rubbing on a few portions of bottom boards. Very light wrinkling top of dust jacket. Wonderful pictures. A stunning book for any horse-lover. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique; Dossenbach, Hans

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Bottom of backstrip is torn; Edges/corners/spine show some wear/light chipping; Binding coming slightly loose at front; Pages are nice and colourful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbah, Monique & Hans D.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0517623994. DJ tattered and torn. Boards have some edgewear.; 13.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Hans And Monique

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-517-62399-4 Like New. Very Large coffee table book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Noble Horse-in Four Parts used book

The Noble Horse-in Four Parts

by Monique And Hans D. Dossenbach

price: $122.26

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Board Publisher: David Batewman Ltd. In Association with Hallwag AG, Bern, Australia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780949135087 ISBN: 0949135089

Description: As New. Comes in slip case-448 pages-Four parts-Part 1: The Natural History Of The Horse; Part 2: The Historical Relationship Of Horse And Man; Part 3: Horse And Man Today; Part 4: Glossary Of Equestrian Terms.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Hans D, and Dossenbach, Monique

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DAYDREAMER BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.K. Hall Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816187447 ISBN: 0816187444

Description: Very Good. 0816187444 Pub date: 1983. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn around binding, otherwise in good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Portland House, 1987, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Portland House, 1987, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Portland House, 1987, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique; Dossenbach, Hans

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique & Hans D.

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf scuffing to the dust jacket else very good plus, an nice and attractive copy; Portland House; 1987; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0517623994. 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique; Dossenbach, Hans

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Dossenbach, Monique And Hans D.; Foreword By H.R.H. The Duke Of Edinburgh

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Photographs. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Huge volume, oversized post required. Hardcover with price clipped DJ, light shelf/edge wear on dj with one closed 2" tear at foot of spine. Boards are dark green with silver titles showing color loss at tips from storage. "This volume may be the ultimate in the literature of the horse; both text and illustrations are outstanding. Monique and Hans Dossenbach, authors of Ponies of the World, cover every imaginable aspect of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Horse

by Monique Dossenbach

price: $46.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517623992 ISBN: 0517623994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
GREAT BOOK, Jul 5, 2007
By 294Lakeside, Bogart, GA

"I knew I needed a specific "publishing" of this book due to some of the contents not being in later editions, I was able to contact sellers and find exactly what I needed. This book is fantastic....I would recomend it to EVERYONE that has ANY interest in horses. It has a COMPLETE history of the horse and has great anatomical etc. images in the book. I have a 4 year old Grand-daughter that has looked at EVERY page, she has learned alot from this book already. I have found this site a GREAT way to find books that are hard to come by."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.