About this title: The renowned artist and author of Gnomes gives his special imaginative touch to the famous biblical story through more than two hundred full-color paintings and a lively retelling of the saga of Noah, his construction of the Ark, his gathering of the animals of the world, and the Great Flood.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Noah's Ark. By Poortvliet, Rien, 1986 Abrams, ISBN 0-8109-1371-2. Un-paginated folio sized book w/Poortvliet's striking images. Hardback, no dust jacket, is a good reference copy only: front hinge broken, semi-lose signatures, all information intact, 8 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1992-03-30
ISBN-13:9780810913714ISBN:0810913712
Description: Very Good. Book near fine (nmarked and unworn), one inch round stain on back of dust jacket near the bottom; untorn and uncreased jacket. Oversized book-sorry, no expedited shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams,, NY:
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780810913714ISBN:0810913712
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810913712. 223 color illustrations. Translated from the Dutch. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 240 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 482
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780810913714ISBN:0810913712
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810913712. Hardcover. FOLIO. Harry Abrams. 1986. 240 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Please note that this is the larger version not the shrunken reprint. DJ in VG shape with a csmall losed tear present to the front panel near the crown of the spine. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. All photos sent upon request. 482; Folio 13"-23" tall; 240 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket worn. Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780810913714ISBN:0810913712
Description: n/a. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Minor edge wear to jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. FIRST EDITION, first printing. This dust jacket does NOT mention the author's death. Full back hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, boards slightly bowed, jacket has an inch open tear at the back panel lightly rubbed. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a VERY GOOD dust jacket. A good gift. read more
"This is a beautifully illustrated book, almost anyone would enjoy it, especially children. I purchased it as a reference book, as I am an award winning watercolor artist, who has always enjoyed the work of Rien Poortvliet."
"We always LOVE looking through this book. It is FILLED with awesome illustrations! The kids are always asking to pull it off the shelf to look through."
""Poortvliet tells the tale of Noah and his vision, offering a parallel, nonreligious allegory for those who may not appreciate the story in its original form. He speculates how the animals-from zebras to foxes, snakes to rhinoceros-might have lived together aboard the boat... and more." (adapted)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.