Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: What do we really mean when we say something is impossible? How does the prospect of impossibility shape our outlook and direct our struggles? In this unique, mind-opening book, twenty writers--from the poet to the mountain climber, the biologist to the chemist, the musician to the philosopher, the lawyer to the economist--probe the idea of the impossible.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » No Way: The Nature of the Impossible
(82 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J (Editor), And Park, David (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible By Davis, Philip J.; Park, David
by
Philip J. Davis; David Park
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988-03
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. Good glossy cover w/crease, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sperry Books ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis; David Park
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988-03
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J.; Park, David
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. 0716719665 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more
No Way; the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis J.; Park, David Philip
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company
Date Published: 1987
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780716718130
ISBN: 0716718138
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
No Way: The Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis; David Park
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: The Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way, the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. No DJ. W.H. Freeman & Co, good condition, pgs are clean and nice, shows some wear to cover and edges. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis; David Park
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988-03
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good. Gently read estate item. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patty Franklin ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J.; Park, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip & Park, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: NY: Freeman 1987, softcover, 325p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J.; Park, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good/Wraps. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis And David Park
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip J. Davis, David Park
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. Splendid BOMC trade paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J. And David Park
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Very Good; Previous owner's name on fly leaf. Very slight bumping of corners, just a little wear. 0716719665. Text clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 325 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Marilyn's World ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J., And David Park, Eds
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman, NY
Date Published: (1987)
Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! Essays by divers hands on the whole range of human endeavor. Interesting theses. 8vo; Index; 325 pp. read more
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip & Park, D Eds
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman
Date Published: 2nd printing, softcover, 1988
Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 325pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled & peeling, scratches, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. scholarly. read more
No Way-the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Freeman 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more
No Way: The Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J. (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 325 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780716719663
ISBN: 0716719665
Description: Like New. No spine creasing. No underlining, no highlighting, no internal markings of any kind. No remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BookZone Illinois ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis, Philip J. And David Park, Editors
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: reprint
Binding: paper
Publisher: W.H. Freeman, New York
Date Published: c1987
Description: b/w photos. Near fine, quality trade paperback. 325 pgs, indexed. Essays on math, physics, computer science, law, education, poetry, law, etc. Fascinating! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
No Way; the Nature of the Impossible
by
Davis J.; Park, David Philip
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
No Way; the Nature of the Impossible
by
Philip, Davis J.; Park, David
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Bumped tips, some light edgewear, Fine interior. Pages clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.