» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J Davis (Editor), David Park (Editor)

About this title: What do we really mean when we say something is impossible? How does the prospect of impossibility shape our outlook and direct our struggles? In this unique, mind-opening book, twenty writers--from the poet to the mountain climber, the biologist to the chemist, the musician to the philosopher, the lawyer to the economist--probe the idea of the impossible.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J (Editor), And Park, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible By Davis, Philip J.; Park, David used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible By Davis, Philip J.; Park, David

by Philip J. Davis; David Park

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. Good glossy cover w/crease, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis; David Park

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J.; Park, David

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. 0716719665 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way; the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis J.; Park, David Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716718130 ISBN: 0716718138

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis; David Park

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way, the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way, the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. No DJ. W.H. Freeman & Co, good condition, pgs are clean and nice, shows some wear to cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis; David Park

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good. Gently read estate item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty Franklin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J.; Park, David

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip & Park, David

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: NY: Freeman 1987, softcover, 325p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J.; Park, David

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis And David Park

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip J. Davis, David Park

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. Splendid BOMC trade paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J. And David Park

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Very Good; Previous owner's name on fly leaf. Very slight bumping of corners, just a little wear. 0716719665. Text clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J., And David Park, Eds

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman, NY Date Published: (1987)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! Essays by divers hands on the whole range of human endeavor. Interesting theses. 8vo; Index; 325 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip & Park, D Eds

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman Date Published: 2nd printing, softcover, 1988

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 325pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled & peeling, scratches, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way-the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way-the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Freeman 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: The Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J. (Editor), and Park, David (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 325 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

price: $7.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716719663 ISBN: 0716719665

Description: Like New. No spine creasing. No underlining, no highlighting, no internal markings of any kind. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way: the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis, Philip J. And David Park, Editors

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paper Publisher: W.H. Freeman, New York Date Published: c1987

Description: b/w photos. Near fine, quality trade paperback. 325 pgs, indexed. Essays on math, physics, computer science, law, education, poetry, law, etc. Fascinating! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way; the Nature of the Impossible

by Davis J.; Park, David Philip

price: $8.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Way; the Nature of the Impossible

by Philip, Davis J.; Park, David

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Bumped tips, some light edgewear, Fine interior. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.