» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S Newman

About this title: An anthropologist examines the lives of the working poor in Harlem, New York City. Katherine Newman spent two years on her project, and got to know many individuals and groups. In the best social science, she unravels layers of society in the community and shows how they interrelate. She is perceptive on issues of self-esteem and status. The insights into society, unavailable elsewhere, make this a special book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/30/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City new book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. The lives of nearly 300 inner-city workers and job seekers for two years in Harlem.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Highlighting and marginal markings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf and the Russell Sage Foundation, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. xix, 388 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 311-376) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $11.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Knopf / the Russell Sage Foundation, 1999. xix+388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has just the slightest signs of shelf wear with minute tear bottom front and bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0375402543. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City new book

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Shame in My Game the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, Sage Foundation, NY 2000, 2nd. prtg., 8vo. hardcover, 388pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City new book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City new book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375703799. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 388pp(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 375 40254 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $33.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0375402543. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $4.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $4.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S

price: $4.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy. Cover has some creasing and just a touch of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.; Random House Knopf

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402548 ISBN: 0375402543

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light edgewear but tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City used book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Katherine S. Newman

price: $7.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game used book

No Shame in My Game

by Newman

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game new book

No Shame in My Game

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375703799. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City new book

No Shame in My Game: the Working Poor in the Inner City

by Newman, Katherine S.

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

No Shame in My Game used book

No Shame in My Game

by Newman

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375703799 ISBN: 0375703799

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Mark, Phoenix, AZ

"Some great stories about the "working poor" in urban America. Addresses the complexities of poverty as well as looking at the issues with minimum wage, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Natalie, North Hills, CA

"Many people talk about welfare and the poor, but few really understand the nature of poverty in America. Most people in poverty work, part time or full time, in the regulated economy or under the table, for cash or for in-kind services, many work 2 or 3 jobs to make ends meet. What does it take to keep your head above water in Harlem (where the study was conducted), how possible is it that you can pull yourself up by the proverbial boot straps and escape the clutches of minimum wage? What opportunities are available to those willing to work up the ranks? Who make up the ranks of the working poor?
This book is an illuminating study on the working poor, work opportunities in urban areas, and what the U.S. can do to help those who are working full time but barely surviving, whose lives can be derailed with disturbing ease. Highly recommended to anyone interested in general social issues, family well-being, education, or youth social work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Katherine S. Newman, Ford Foundation Professor
of Urban Studies at Harvard, focuses much of
her research on America's urban poor. In No
Shame in My Game, Newman describes the results
of her two year research project in Harlem,
a project in which Newman and others studied
the lives of many of Harlem's working poor.
Many findings were surprising and contrary to
popular depictions of the poor. Most poor
people, Newman found, want to work and
spend numerous hours in fruitless searches
for work. The book uses exerpts from subjects'
own diaries and details the day-to-day lives
of the subjects to create a powerful story
of the working poor in America. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Jess, Harrisonburg, VA

"Amazing read and great insight into the struggles facing millions of Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of No Shame in My Game: The Working Poor in the Inner City by Katherine S Newman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.