» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Roses for Harry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Roses for Harry

by Gene Zion

About this title: Harry the shaggy white dog hates Grandmother's birthday present--a green sweater with yellow roses--and does his best to get rid of it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

No Roses for Harry

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780590023931 ISBN: 0590023934

Description: Good. Yellowing, small amount of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/6/1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Very Good. 0064430111 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y26F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good / no DJ / illustrated green boards rubbed / Some wear at corners / spine ends / text clean / binding solid / ex library / illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear and creases. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row (Children's Choice Book Club) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780590759472 ISBN: 0590759477

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row (Children's Choice Book Club) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780590759472 ISBN: 0590759477

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Spiral Bound, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590757881 ISBN: 0590757881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row (Children's Choice Book Club) ISBN-13: 9780590759472 ISBN: 0590759477

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Very Good. Slight scratch on front cover, otherwise Very Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780590757881 ISBN: 0590757881

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-590-75788-1 Ex-Library Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060268909 ISBN: 0060268905

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590759472 ISBN: 0590759477

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590757881 ISBN: 0590757881

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Zion, Gene; Graham, Margaret Bloy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780590023931 ISBN: 0590023934

Description: Poor. 0590023934. Forward page TORN OUT.; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

No roses for Harry. used book

No roses for Harry.

by Zion, Gene, and Graham, Margaret Bloy

price: $2.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. [32] p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hawkeye1961, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590759472 ISBN: 0590759477

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses For Harry

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Rowe, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Graham, Margaret Bloy. Very good. No dust jacket. Front and Back covers show wear at corners. A Children's Choice Book Club Edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kak415, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: Fine. 0064430111. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Roses for Harry! new book

No Roses for Harry!

by Gene Zion

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430111 ISBN: 0064430111

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry

by Gene Zion

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590023931 ISBN: 0590023934

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Roses for Harry!

by Zion, Gene

price: $3.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York. London. Richmond Hill, Ontario Date Published: 1968

Description: Margaret Bloy Graham. Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaginated. TJ 1167. 1st Scholastic prtg. Covs quite rubbed; edges & corners worn, creased, sm tears at edges. Sp worn, bottom end chipped off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Amy, Piesse Brook, Australia

"Finally! I have been trying to find the title of this book for ages now! I had a distant memory of a book with pictures of a dog and roses and a lady in green hues and I had no idea what the title was, i just remembered reading it and liking the pictures. So glad i've found it at last!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Sheri, Canada

"I remember reading this as a child. A classic. Very cute story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Clever Doggie, Aug 24, 2009
By CKAI, Menlo Park, CA

"This is a story wonderful. After Harry's Grandma knits him a sweater with roses, he tries to lose it because he doesn't like roses. Finally, a bird comes by and pulls at a thread in the sweater, flies away with it and makes a nest out of it. It captures the imagination. Grandma ends up knitting another sweater for Harry - one that is white with black spots just like Harry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Mandy, The United States

"A funny story about Harry and his dislike for a the sweater that Grandma gave him. So when a bird takes it away he's happy and Grandma makes him one that he likes a whole lot more!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of No Roses for Harry by Gene Zion

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.