» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Promises in the Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Promises in the Wind

by Irene Hunt

About this title: In 1932, America was in the depths of a deep depression. A job, food to fill you, a place to sleep, and shoes without holes--for millions of people, these simple needs were nothing more than dreams. At 15 years of age, Josh had to make his own way through a country of angry, frightened people. This is the story of a young man's struggle to find a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. Tape covering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind new book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: New. Paperback, Received new, never read, still new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine corners slightly bumped, very minor edge wear, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a really good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HAS NAME ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 223 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Micheal Linder, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780448172712 ISBN: 0448172712

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene; 1andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 4/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780441588640 ISBN: 0441588646

Description: Very Good. 0441588646 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z49T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Promises in the Wind used book

No Promises in the Wind

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780425099698 ISBN: 0425099695

Description: Fine. 0425099695 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Corley, Hermanville, MS

"Man, I rereaf this, & I couldn't believe how much I had forgotten. I've decided that I really love this book, even though everyone I know didn't like it. The plot was really good to me, & I love Josh & Joey. I'm so glad I reread this, because if I hadn't, then I wouldn't have realized just how much I like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"So far,I learn that this book takes place during The Great Depression, and it is about a family struggling through this time of starvation and fear. Because of the family's condition, the two sons, Josh and Joey(also the only sons), is forced to leave, to find some other ways to get a good future. They departed with their friend Howie, who is in the same condition. On their first day, they used their music talents wisely,and earned a reasonable amount of money. Though I do not expect this kind of luck to be up on them every single days, and I think that obstacles will soon come up...
As the story went on, a lot of significant incidents occurred. Such as Josh and Joey having trouble finding food, a job, and shelter. One thing I thought that was very important was when Josh was feverish, and pushed Joey onto the floor because he was being kind by sharing half of his bread with some lady that shared dinner with them(which was in poor condition as well). Joey ran away afterward, and Josh was looking for him anxiously. Later they were both found and being hospitalized by Lonnie(some nice guy that they met while they were hitchhiking, really nice). When they both recovered from their sicknesses, they were then introduced to a job which was about playing piano and singing in a famous restaurant(and this was when their life changed). Josh met Lonnie's niece Janey, where they felt in love.
After a period of time, they grew homesick and decided to visit their parent back at Chicago!! The story ended with the family lived happily ever after and Josh and Janey carried on with their business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Hailey, Little Rock, AR

"I think that this is a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Caitlin, Front Royal, VA

"I read this book for the first time several years ago, but it is such an
amazing book, I have read it several times since.
READ THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of No Promises in the Wind by Irene Hunt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Across Five Aprils

Across Five Aprils

by Irene Hunt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lottery Rose

Lottery Rose

by Irene Hunt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

by Avi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Incredible Journey

Incredible Journey

by Sheila Burnford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Smoky Night

Smoky Night

by Eve Bunting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

My Brother Sam is Dead

My Brother Sam is Dead

by James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!