» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham, Jenny Hadfield

About this title: A popular "Runner's World" columnist presents a must-have for the beginning runner and presents a 12-week "Sofa to Starting Line" beginning runner's program for the uninitiated. 10 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Good. 1579544290 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Like New. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: RODALE [ 1/2002] ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781579544294 [BINGHAM, JOHN "THE PENGUIN"] NO NEED FOR SPEED BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO THE JOY OF RUNNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, crack at pg 136/137, all pgs intact, no reader/remainder/library marks, sharp corners, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos of this item or additional information available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $5.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 27/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Good. 1579544290. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579544294. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Good. 1579544290 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Acceptable. Warped book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Fine. Cover has slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by John Bingham

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running [Paperback] used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running [Paperback]

price: $3.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Very Good. 1579544290 very good clean copy, firm binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed used book

No Need for Speed

by Bingham, John

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: Very Good. A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running. 227 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running used book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running new book

No Need for Speed: a Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running

by Bingham, John

price: $6.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579544294 ISBN: 1579544290

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Pam, West Lafayette, IN

"if you read one bingham book, you read them all pretty much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Lori, Columbus, OH

"Another great book for beginning runners. I like John Bingham because he rejects the notion that you have to be a fast runner to be considered a runner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Janice, Smithville, MO

"One of the most inspirational books I've ever read. It's a must reread every so often!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Jenna, Camp Hill, PA

"Inspirational and easy to read, No Need For Speed is an almost perfect introduction to the world of running. Bingham gears the book towards those who haven't exercised in a very long time, so if you're already running, this book probably isn't for you. He offers good tips on purchasing the right shoes, and stresses the importance of sticking to a healthy lifestyle. I felt motivated and energized at the end of the book, and am really glad I read it. My only wish is that it was a little more technical. It had no information on pacing, and breathing. Other than that, I thought it was the perfect book for the first-time runner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of No Need for Speed: A Beginner's Guide to the Joy of Running by John Bingham, Jenny Hadfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.