» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Name

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Name

by Wilkie Collins

About this title: Wilkie Collins tells the story of Magdalen Vanstone. When she and her sister are revealed as illegitimate, they are denied their inheritance and excluded from society. Her sister bows to her fate, but Magdalen herself is determined to overcome society's obstacles to claim her money and her position.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $32.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 593 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Name used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie, and Blain, Virginia (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 590 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name (Penguin Classics) used book

No Name (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140433975 ISBN: 014043397X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name (World's Classics) used book

No Name (World's Classics)

by William Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Wilkie Collins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Good. 1978-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $4.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: Good. Cover shelf worn, age spots throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name (Penguin Classics) used book

No Name (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins; Editor-Mark Ford; Contributor-Mark Ford

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140433975 ISBN: 014043397X

Description: Fair. X-Library book. Library markings. Cover wear. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Very good. Dover, 1978, trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Republication Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower outer corner tips rubbed. 609 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Drawings, VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, spine a little creased, 609 pp. +15 ads ISBN 0-486-23605-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins; Mark Ford

price: $8.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-07-01

Description: Very Good. Unmarked text, slight wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages are slightly browning. The cover is scuffed and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name (World's Classics) used book

No Name (World's Classics)

by Collins, W. Wilkie

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name new book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie, and Ford, Mark (Notes by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140433975 ISBN: 014043397X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Dover Publishing, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236056 ISBN: 0486236056

Description: Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This classic novel focuses on a woman who feels she has been cheated out of what is rightfully hers. This is a paperback book measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches by 8 1/2 inches with both front and back covers reinforced with stiff cardboard to add stability and durability to the book. It was published in 1979 and is in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name a Novel

by Willie Collins

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper and bros Date Published: 1863

Description: ACCEPTABLE. NOJACKET. Novel covers are worn and faded spine chipped and worn lettering on spine is still readable book has had some repairs done sticker on board writing on flysheet prints and pages are clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Name (World's Classics) used book

No Name (World's Classics)

by Collins, Wilkie; Blain, Virginia

price: $16.45

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name (World's Classics) used book

No Name (World's Classics)

by Collins, Wilkie; Blain, Virginia

price: $16.57

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: Used: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $18.18

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London UK

Description: Morrow, Albert (Illustrator) Good + No Dustjacket. 6" Tall By 4 1/4" Wide Approx. 680 pages. Undated-probably 1930's. Brown binding gilt titles to spine. Wear with very small frays to spine-ends & corners & one small knock, slight marks to boards, innaer rear hinge cracked & showning cloth with a wobble, binding is a little strained. Slight surface marks. Page-edges are darkened with small blotches. Attractive b/w illustrations. Text is clean & in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name: new book

No Name:

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $18.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099519027 ISBN: 009951902X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. After the tragic deaths of their parents, magdalen and norah discover the devastating news that they are both illegitimate and not entitled to any inheritance. norah is forced to become a governess to earn her keep but magdalen has grander plans and embarks on an elaborate scheme of revenge against her cold-hearted relatives. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name used book

No Name

by Collins, William Wilkie

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816481 ISBN: 0192816489

Description: VG paperback. The World's Classics series; edited with an introduction by Virginia Blain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name new book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $20.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140433975 ISBN: 014043397X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 656 pages. (656 pages) magdalen and her sister norah, beloved daughters of mr and mrs vanstone, find themselves the victims of a catastrophic oversight. their father has neglected to change his will, and when the girls are suddenly orphaned, their inheritance goes to their uncle. now penniless, the conventional norah takes up a position as a governess. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

No Name used book

No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $20.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140433975 ISBN: 014043397X

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers. pp. XXII, 617. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Name Parts One & Two-the Works of Wilkie Collins Volumes Twelve & Thirteen XII & XIII

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $21.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier and Son, NY Date Published: 1900

Description: Illustrated. Poor. A double volume from the "Works of Wilkie Collins" set published by Peter Fenelon Collier, New York, circa 1900 (no stated date). Grey green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. In rather poor condition, acceptable only as a reading copy or as a "filler" for missing volumes your existing set. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Sandra, Asheville, NC

"This Victorian novel has everything---memorable characters, mystery, suspense, humor, romance and intrigue---woven into a long and satisfying book (740 pages in the Penguin edition). The novel explores the laws of illegitimacy and inheritance in England in the nineteenth century. When two young women are orphaned, they are disinherited and become impoverished because their parents weren't married at the time of their birth. The youngest daughter, Magdalen, vows to exact revenge on the nasty relative who inherits the fortune and to somehow reclaim their father's fortune.

One of Wilkie Collins' best! I was sorry to see it end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Karla, South Strafford, VT

"Absolutely loved this book. The "heroine" is ruthless and driven to obtain her rightful inheritance at any cost, and my sympathies were with her throughout the entire story. Collins is a master at writing women and their inner turmoil and struggle against society's strictures - being a rather unconventional fellow himself. The prose is intricate and Victorian, but not in the manner of the worst excesses of the time. He's a stellar author at his best and timeless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Laura, Escalon, CA

"After just finishing Armadale by Collins and not devouring that book like I had some of his others (The Moonstone, Woman in White) I decided to dive right in to No Name with no expectations. And wound up really enjoying it! There is something about the plot of sisters having their fortune entailed away from them that reminds you of sense and sensibility by Jane Austen. Yet Collins still works in his characters with moral dilemmas and the wrestle of good and evil. Definitely recommend this novel to lovers of Collins and Dickens era writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Jennifer, Boulder, CO

"preferred moonstone and lady in white to this although this one claims to be collins at his "literary height.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of No Name by Wilkie Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Armadale

Armadale

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The dead secret

The dead secret

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

Basil

Basil

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Moonstone

Moonstone

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.51!

Woman in White

Woman in White

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Haunted Hotel

The Haunted Hotel

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!