Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Wilkie Collins tells the story of Magdalen Vanstone. When she and her sister are revealed as illegitimate, they are denied their inheritance and excluded from society. Her sister bows to her fate, but Magdalen herself is determined to overcome society's obstacles to claim her money and her position.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » No Name
(128 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486236056
ISBN: 0486236056
Description: 1978. Softcover. New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
No Name (Penguin Classics)
by
Collins, Wilkie
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140433975
ISBN: 014043397X
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
No Name (World's Classics)
by
Collins, Wilkie
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780192816481
ISBN: 0192816489
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Binding: Paperback 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486236056
ISBN: 0486236056
Description: Drawings, VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, spine a little creased, 609 pp. +15 ads ISBN 0-486-23605-6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name (Penguin Classics)
by
Wilkie Collins; Mark Ford
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995-07-01
Description: Very Good. Unmarked text, slight wear to edges of cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages are slightly browning. The cover is scuffed and rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Wilkie Collins
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780192833884
ISBN: 019283388X
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name (Penguin Classics)
by
Collins, Wilkie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140433975
ISBN: 014043397X
Description: New. 014043397X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie, and Ford, Mark (Notes by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140433975
ISBN: 014043397X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486236056
ISBN: 0486236056
Description: Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This classic novel focuses on a woman who feels she has been cheated out of what is rightfully hers. This is a paperback book measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches by 8 1/2 inches with both front and back covers reinforced with stiff cardboard to add stability and durability to the book. It was published in 1979 and is in Good Condition. read more
|
|
No Name (Wilkie Collins Classic Fiction)
by
Collins, Wilkie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Meadow Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781846859854
ISBN: 1846859859
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins, London UK
Description: Morrow, Albert (Illustrator) Good + No Dustjacket. 6" Tall By 4 1/4" Wide Approx. 680 pages. Undated-probably 1930's. Brown binding gilt titles to spine. Wear with very small frays to spine-ends & corners & one small knock, slight marks to boards, innaer rear hinge cracked & showning cloth with a wobble, binding is a little strained. Slight surface marks. Page-edges are darkened with small blotches. Attractive b/w illustrations. Text is clean & in nice condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, William Wilkie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780192816481
ISBN: 0192816489
Description: VG paperback. The World's Classics series; edited with an introduction by Virginia Blain. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
William Wilkie Collins No Name
by
Blain, Virginia. (Editor).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192816481
ISBN: 0192816489
Description: 1987. Oxford University Press. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, page edges darkened, covers marked. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins Wilkie
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Mark Ford
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9780140433975
ISBN: 014043397X
Description: New. This thriller is about disinheritance and the question of women. The Vanstone daughters' illegitimacy is revealed early on, and as Magdalen Vanstone struggles to reclaim her identity, the plot uncovers many a moral, social and legal skeleton in the cupboards of Victorian society. ISBN10: 014043397X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417908448
ISBN: 1417908440
Description: McLenan, John. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. Hardback. Name inside. Binding tight, discolouring on page edges but text clean. Neat little book. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. Soft back leather edition; rest Spine worn; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hard Press
ISBN-13: 9781406911350
ISBN: 1406911356
Description: NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookSurge,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: See Description
Date Published: 1000
Description: Good. Published by Collins Clear type press, no date, Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781846370656
ISBN: 1846370655
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more
|
|
No Name (A novel)
by
Wilkie Collins
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1874
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 609 p. Includes illustrations. Hardcover book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Name of previous owner printed on inside cover. Back inside page torn. Pages clean, though aged. Collins, a popular novelist, visited the U.S., and several of his works were printed here. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Good (Book Condition) A beautiful copy with shelfwear to covers and spine. Front and back hinges starting. Large bump/crease along the top of front cover creating a slight curve to several pages. Small tear to spine. Previous owner's name written and stamped to first couple of pages. Some small stains to rice paper protecting frontispiece. Text clean. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
No Name
by
Collins, Wilkie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780809594801
ISBN: 0809594803
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. read more
|
|
No Name
by
Wilkie Collins
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486236056
ISBN: 0486236056
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4700485&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|