» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

No Medals for Trying: A Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

About this title: Izenberg carefully introduces the New York Giants' key players, coaches, trainers, and front office personnel as the piles of videotape, injury reports, pizza boxes and X's and O's add up--and the hours dwindle through the week to the challenge of stopping Cunningham, Byars and Jackson on Sunday.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 7/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Jerry Izenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 7/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: A Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, tight binding, B&N stamp on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ballantine Books Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Book is Good+, has tear on front fly and a crease on front cover, text Very Good. 0.8 x 4.2 x 7.0 inches. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team (Bill Parcells)

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: Izenberg, Jerry., Macmillan Pub. Co., 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with good dj (ink bleed to reverse side, front of dj unaffected), 273 pp with index, 8vo, ISBN: 0025582151, "It's a Monday night, 11: 30 PM. Bill Parcells and his staff..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition. Unmarked bright and clean. DJ in Brodart protective jacketSewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib, 1st Ed, VG Hardback & DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: # 259R. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: VG/VG. 0025582151 Has a Remainder dot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $7.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Very Good. 0804108668 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: Fine. 0025582151 Off-the shelf unread hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying / a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: c1990

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A clean, bright and solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 7/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804108669 ISBN: 0804108668

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine, edgewear, age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: 0025582151 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying. a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1990 Macmillan, NY

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket, like new. The team was Bill Parcells' NY Giants. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ivy Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4"X7" This paperback book has a blue and color photo illustrated cover with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A week in the life of a pro football team. 274 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Izenberg, Jerry., Macmillan Pub., nd (1990), c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, tiny spot on foredge o/w fine w/dj, 273 pp w/index, 8vo, 'A Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $13.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 273 pages includes index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Izenberg, Jerry., Macmillan Pub. Co., nd (1990), c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 273 pp w/index, 8vo, 'A Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Medals for Trying: a Week in the Life of a Pro Football Team

by Izenberg, Jerry

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Black Cloth Spine Red Boards Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780025582156 ISBN: 0025582151

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Covered jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 273 pages, epilogue & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.