» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

No loaves, no parables; liberal politics and the American language.

by Clifford Adelman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good. rough cut edges, bottom edge of boards soiledin good dust jacket with soiled. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in good dust jacket with discolored, chipped. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good. deckled edgein good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. rough cut edgesin good dust jacket with soiled. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in good dust jacket with discolored, chipped. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in good dust jacket with chipped. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press,, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 279-284. xii, 291 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good. 0061200506. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Clifford Adelman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Loaves, No Parables: Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0061200506. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue boards with red cloth spine. Index, select bibliography. Boards sunned at margins, jacket lightly scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. The author's diatribe against New Lib political rhetoric (GeorgeMcGovern, John Lindsay, Eugene McCarthy), considering the tone too elitist and academic and disdainful of blue-collar voters.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 291 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No loaves, no parables; liberal politics and the American language.

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xii, 291 p.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 279-284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No loaves, no parables; liberal politics and the American language.

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Good in good dust jacket. edges rubbed. xii, 291 p.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 279-284. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Loaves, No Parables: Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpers Magazine Press ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Dj in mylar (price-clipped); 291 pages/index; some dye run on reverse of dj, and v. lite evidence of dampstaining PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0-06-120050-6 Size: 8 vo. 047997. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Loaves, No Parables

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Adelman, Clifford. NO LOAVES, NO PARABLES; LIBERAL POLITICS AND THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, c1974. First Edition. 291pp. index. 8vo. Near Fine in lightly rubbed d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Loaves No Parables: Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Adelman, Clifford

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Octavo. Inscribed By Author 284pp +index. A very good copy in dj. Inscribed by the author to a dedicatee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Loaves, No Parables; Liberal Politics and the American Language

by Clifford Adelman

price: $40.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061200502 ISBN: 0061200506

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.