» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Laughing Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Laughing Matter

by Joseph L Heller, Speed Vogel

About this title: With his friend Speed Vogel as collaborator, Joseph Heller vividly describes his terrifying battle with Guillain-Barre syndrome, a debilitating (though rare) disease that affects the peripheral nervous system and can lead to paralysis, or even death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380702671 ISBN: 0380702673

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

No Laughing Matter used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743247177 ISBN: 0743247175

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, And Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, and Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, light yellowing to pages, stk #2557x8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph L, and Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph And Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph & Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph And Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380702671 ISBN: 0380702673

Description: Good. Heller's personal odyssey, describing with candor and humor the help of friends like Dustin Hoffman, Mario Puzo, and Mel Brooks in his ultimate triumph over Guillain-Barre syndrome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph; Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 345pp. Jacket worn with a couple of 1 " tears. Few smudges on blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph; Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380702671 ISBN: 0380702673

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, tanning, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph And Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380702671 ISBN: 0380702673

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by S. Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by S. Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very Good. Price-clipped DJ Scuffed & Edgeworn. Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. Slight Edgespotting on top edge. No Marks. c20s04. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by S. Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the dust jacket, pages a bit agetoned else interior is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Laughing Matter used book

No Laughing Matter

by Heller, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781556114243 ISBN: 1556114249

Description: Very good condition. Book, 335 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by Vogel, S.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Very Good. 0399130861 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No laughing matter

by Heller, Joseph, and Vogel, Speed

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224024129 ISBN: 0224024124

Description: Very Good. [336]p. ; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by S. Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Laughing Matter used book

No Laughing Matter

by Joseph Heller; Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781556114243 ISBN: 1556114249

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Laughing Matter used book

No Laughing Matter

by Joseph Heller; Speed Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1995-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781556114243 ISBN: 1556114249

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Laughing Matter

by S. Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399130861 ISBN: 0399130861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Roni, Camarillo, CA

"I love Joseph Heller, but the co-author of No Laughing Matter, Speed Vogel, is not a good writer. It seems this book was his idea and Heller just went along with it. The book felt like a list of stuff that happened after Heller was diagnosed with Guillain-Barre syndrome. The reader gets a peek into Heller's private life, so it's fun to see famous characters pop in and out of the book. And, yes, Heller is heroic in his battle against his disease. But that alone can't make it a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Peterboh, Princeton, NJ

"Despite the title, the book is fairly entertaining. I found it very interesting to learn something about the personal life of my favorite author Heller. He is also a good friend of my other favorite author, Mario Puzo, about whom there are some interesting stories as well. Must read for a Heller fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Valarie, Takoma Park, MD

"A very sweet story about friendship. I enjoyed it very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Mike, Bedford, TX

"His journey with Guillain-Barre syndrome. A fascinating, disciplined, heartbreaking personal observation. After it totally paralyzed him, he ended up marrying his nurse!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of No Laughing Matter by Joseph L Heller, Speed Vogel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Something happened

Something happened

by Joseph L Heller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Good as Gold

Good as Gold

by Joseph Heller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Closing Time: The Sequel to Catch-22

Closing Time: The Sequel to Catch-22

by Joseph L Heller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.40!

Picture This

Picture This

by Joseph L Heller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Jailbird

Jailbird

by Kurt Vonnegut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Mother Night

Mother Night

by Kurt Vonnegut

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.98!